Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Licomp Empirical Multimedia

Overview

This Polish company was established on 22nd April 1994 as LiComp. The first three years it was a parent company of IPS Computer Group and distributed titles from Gametek, Psygnosis / Sony and Gremlin. In 1997, as a part of an agreement, the company was partially sold to EMPiK (alongside the publishing rights of LiComp) and renamed LiComp-EMPiK-Multimedia. The first few months it operated without a name.

Later the company expanded its pool of distribution rights with other foreign companies such as GT Interactive Software, Activision and LucasArts Entertainment Company.

Also Known As

  • Licomp Empik Multimedia Sp. z o.o. (from Jul, 1997 to Nov, 2013)
  • LiComp (from Apr 22, 1994 to May, 1997)

Games

Stronghold Crusader II(2014)
Singularity(2010)
Guitar Hero: World Tour(2008)
Kung Fu Panda(2008)
Spider-Man 3(2007)
Silverfall(2007)
ArmA: Combat Operations(2006)
World of Splinter Cell, The(2006)
World of Hitman, The(2006)
World of Prince of Persia, The(2006)
World of Myst: Limitowana Edycja Kolekcjonerska, The(2006)
Star Wars: Empire at War - Forces of Corruption(2006)
LEGO Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy(2006)
LEGO Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy(2006)
Blazing Angels: Squadrons of WWII(2006)
Star Wars: Empire at War(2006)
Movies, The(2006)
Catz(2006)
Matrix: Path of Neo, The(2005)
Dungeons & Dragons: Dragonshard(2005)
Call of Duty 2(2005)
True Crime: New York City(2005)
X-Men: Legends II - Rise of Apocalypse(2005)
Indigo Prophecy(2005)
Rome: Total War - Barbarian Invasion(2005)
Pacific Fighters(2005)
Alfa Romeo Racing Italiano(2005)
Rome: Total War(2004)
DOOM³(2004)
Postal²(2003)
Atari: 80 Classic Games in One!(2003)
Modi i Nanna: Sprytne Smyki(2002)
Stupid Invaders(2001)
Kao the Kangaroo(2000)
Imperium Galactica II: Alliances(2000)
Heavy Gear II(2000)
Arcatera: The Dark Brotherhood(2000)
Realms of the Haunting(1997)
Imperium Galactica(1997)
Total Annihilation(1997)

Trivia

Origins of company

As Grzegorz Onichimowski, founder of IPS Computer Group Sp. z o.o., recalls, an idea for a company came from Grzegorz Majerowicz. He wanted to create a company for his wife, Lilianna, so that she won't become a stewardess.

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games