Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari kombinera

Magnetic Fields (Software Design) Ltd.

Overview

Best known for racing games, Magnetic Fields was founded as Mr. Chip Software in 1982. Later the company employed her most famous developers, Shaun Southern and Andrew Morris, initially working on the Commodore 64. The company became Magnetic Fields in 1988, and created the seminal Lotus and Super Cars lineages for Gremlin. Their last release was Mobil 1 Rally Championship in 1999.

Also Known As

  • Mr Chip Software (from Feb, 1982 to 1988)

Games

Mobil 1 Rally Championship(1999)
Rally Championship: The X-Miles Add-On (Special Edition)(1997)
Rally Championship: The X-Miles(1997)
International Rally Championship(1997)
Supercars International(1996)
Network Q RAC Rally Championship(1996)
Lotus Trilogy(1994)
Kid Chaos(1994)
Crystal Dragon(1994)
Lotus: The Ultimate Challenge(1992)
Lotus Turbo Challenge 2(1991)
Super Cars II(1991)
Lotus Esprit Turbo Challenge(1990)
Super Cars(1990)
Super Scramble Simulator(1989)
Arthur Noid(1988)
Dingbat(1988)
Humm-Dinger(1988)
Xadium(1987)
Rollaround(1987)
Kikstart 2(1987)
Cosmic Causeway: Trailblazer II(1987)
Kikstart: Off-Road Simulator(1986)
Bandits at Zero(1986)
Mr. Puniverse(1986)
Video Meanies(1986)
Fearless Fred and the Factory of Doom(1986)
Jetbrix(1986)
Lazer Wheel(1986)
P.O.D.: Proof of Destruction(1986)
Megabolts(1986)
Trailblazer(1986)
Formula 1 Simulator(1985)
Caves of Doom(1985)
Hero of the Golden Talisman(1985)
Crazy Cavey(1985)
Olympic Skier(1985)
Tutti Frutti(1985)
Vegas Jackpot(1985)
More Adventures of Big Mac: The Mad Maintenance Man(1985)
AD Infinitum(1984)
Squirm(1984)
Kwazy Kwaks(1984)
Olympic Skier(1984)
Kikstart: Off-Road Simulator(1984)
Duck Shoot(1984)
Westminster(1983)
Red Alert(1983)
Pacmania(1983)

Trivia

Magnetic Fields (Software Design) Ltd.'s website was at http://www.magneticfields.co.uk/.

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.