🐳 Check out #guessing-game in our Discord to play a new game made using MobyGames screenshots

atari mania

Marvelous Inc.

Overview

Marvelous is a Japanese media company based in the Shinagawa ward of Tokyo, Japan. Its was originally established on June 25, 1997 as Marvelous Entertainment by Haruki Nakayama, son of then-Sega president Hayao Nakayama. It was originally an associated company of Sega, but gained independence through a management buyout courtesy of Nakayama's Amuse Capital shortly after he left Sega.

In addition to games, the company is involved with a wide range of media products, including video and animation, as well as music publishing. In March 2003, the company acquired Victor Interactive Software, renaming it Marvelous Interactive and moving all games-related operations including publishing and development to the new subsidiary. Marvelous Interactive was eventually consolidated back into its parent company four years later, in June 2007.

In October 2011, the company merged with mobile development subsidiary Liveware and another games company supported by Amuse Capital, AQ Interactive, taking on the MarvelousAQL name. In 2014 it became Marvelous Inc.

Also Known As

  • MarvelousAQL Inc. (from Oct 01, 2011 to Jul 01, 2014)
  • Marvelous Entertainment Inc. (from Jun 25, 1997 to Sep 30, 2011)

Games

Deadcraft: Jessie's Wasteland Wares(2022)
Deadcraft: It Came From the Junkyard(2022)
Deadcraft(2022)
Rune Factory 5(2021)
Story of Seasons: Pioneers of Olive Town(2021)
Sakuna: Of Rice and Ruin(2020)
No More Heroes 2: Desperate Struggle(2020)
No More Heroes(2020)
Uppers(2020)
Control: Expansion 2 - AWE(2020)
Dead2y Premonition: A Blessing in Disguise(2020)
Kandagawa Jet Girls: Playable Characters - Homura and Hikage from Senran Kagura enter the race!(2020)
Kandagawa Jet Girls: Playable Characters - Murasaki and Mirai from Senran Kagura enter the race!(2020)
Daemon X Machina: Arsenal Design Change "Crusader"(2020)
Daemon X Machina: Outer Face Parts Set "Facial Features 1" (Male/Female)(2020)
Kandagawa Jet Girls: DX PS Store Jet Pack(2020)
Kandagawa Jet Girls: DX PS Store Jet Pack + Senran Kagura Character Pass(2020)
Kandagawa Jet Girls(2020)
Kandagawa Jet Girls: Senran Kagura Character Pass(2020)
Kandagawa Jet Girls: Playable Characters - Ryōna and Ryōbi from Senran Kagura enter the race!(2019)
Kandagawa Jet Girls: Playable Characters - Ikaruga and Yomi from Senran Kagura enter the race!(2019)
Control(2019)
Daemon X Machina: "Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion" Collaboration Set(2019)
Daemon X Machina: "Eureka Seven" Collaboration Set(2019)
Dead or School(2019)
Travis Strikes Again: No More Heroes - Digital Bundle(2019)
Story of Seasons: Friends of Mineral Town(2019)
Daemon X Machina: Outer Facial Features Bundle 2(2019)
Daemon X Machina: Outer Hairstyles Bundle 2(2019)
Daemon X Machina: Outer Suit - "Camouflage Plugsuit"(2019)
Daemon X Machina: Outer Suit - "Formal Attire"(2019)
Daemon X Machina: Arsenal - "Muramasa"(2019)
Daemon X Machina: Arsenal - "Rabbit 11"(2019)
Daemon X Machina: Outer Emotes Set(2019)
Daemon X Machina: Arsenal Decals Bundle(2019)
Daemon X Machina: Arsenal Decals Bundle - The Brushstrokes of Souun Takeda(2019)
Daemon X Machina: Arsenal Patterns Bundle(2019)
Daemon X Machina: Outer Hairstyles Bundle 1(2019)
Daemon X Machina(2019)
Deadly Premonition: The Director's Cut(2019)
Control(2019)
Rune Factory 4 Special(2019)
Doraemon: Story of Seasons(2019)
Fate/EXTELLA: LINK - Funifuni Set(2019)
Fate/EXTELLA: LINK - Funifuni Set(2019)
Fate/EXTELLA: LINK - Li'l Scathach(2019)
Fate/EXTELLA: LINK - Li'l Eliza(2019)
Fate/EXTELLA: LINK - Altera Larva(2019)
Fate/EXTELLA: LINK - Li'l Nero(2019)
Fate/EXTELLA: LINK - Li'l Tamamo(2019)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Address:

Yebisu Garden Place Tower
27F 4-20-3
Ebisu Shibuya-ku Tokyo, 150-6027

Related Web Sites