🎮 Check out The Top 10 Consoles owned by MobyGames community!

atari yars

Microïds

Overview

Microïds was a game development studio founded in 1985 by Elliot Grassiano. In 1995 in addition to development it expanded into publishing and distribution.

Some of the best sellers in the company's large games library were primarily in the adventure genre: Amerzone, Syberia I and II, Still Life and Obscure.

The company employed over 200 people, 105 of which were based in their Montreal, Canada, development division.

Divisions active in April 2003 were:
  • Microïds France (Vélizy, France near Paris): Publishing, Sales, Distribution, Marketing
  • Microïds Canada Inc. (Montreal, Quebec, Canada): Development
  • Microïds Ltd. UK (Milton Keynes, United Kingdom): Publishing, Sales, Distribution, Marketing
  • Microïds Italia (Milan, Italy): Publishing, Sales, Distribution (now Blue Label Entertainment Srl)
In 2003, Microïds merged with MC2 and changed its name to MC2-Microïds. In September 2003, the company acquired Wanadoo Edition including its complete catalog. The merging resulted in the forming of MC2 France. Founder Elliot Grassiano left the company and Emmanuel Olivier became CEO.

Within the next year, the Italian branch broke away from the company and changed its name to Blue Label Entertainment Srl.

In March 2005, Ubi Soft acquired Microïds Canada, the company's Canadian development operations. Ubisoft Canada Inc, Ubisoft's Montreal Branch, got 50 of the employees who were integrated into Ubisoft's Montreal development teams. Only the Canadian division was effected. All other MC2-Microïds branches were not involved, and MC2-Microïds retained all assets and rights to their previous releases as well as projects in development.

In November 2007, the company announced the relaunch of the Microïds publishing label lead by Emmanuel Olivier and other original founders of Index+.

The company briefly changed its name from MC2-Microïds to MC2 and then back again to just Microïds.

On 9th December 2008 the company was dissolved. The assets were bought by Anuman Interactive who went on to establish Microïds as an internal development division as well as the continuation of the Microïds publishing labels.

Also Known As

  • MC2-Microïds (from 2003 to 2007)
  • Microïds (from 1985 to 2003)

Games

Curse: The Eye of Isis(2008)
Iron Storm(2008)
Hegemonia: Legions of Iron(2008)
Echo: Secrets of the Lost Cavern(2008)
Sniper Elite(2008)
Hegemonia: The Solon Heritage(2008)
Dracula 3: The Path of the Dragon(2008)
Dracula: The Last Sanctuary(2007)
Still Life(2005)
Syberia: Collectors Edition I & II(2004)
Saga of Ryzom, The(2004)
ObsCure(2004)
Syberia II(2004)
Jack the Ripper(2004)
World War Zero: Iron Storm(2004)
Chicago 1930(2004)
Adventure Pack(2004)
Prezzemolo in una Giornata da Incubo(2003)
Fatal Frame(2003)
Off-Road Arena(2003)
Val d'Isère Ski Park Manager: Gold Edition(2003)
Ben Hur: Blood of Braves(2003)
War and Peace: 1796 - 1815(2002)
Post Mortem(2002)
Tennis Masters Series 2003(2002)
Tennis Masters Series 2003(2002)
Syberia(2002)
Rock Manager(2002)
Warrior Kings(2002)
New Addams Family Series, The(2002)
Val d'Isère Ski Park Manager(2002)
Master Rallye(2001)
Fish Files, The(2001)
Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri's Druuna: Morbus Gravis(2001)
Road to India: Between Hell and Nirvana(2001)
Far Gate(2001)
Fort Boyard(2001)
Tennis Masters Series(2001)
Open Kart(2001)
X'treme Roller(2001)
Monster Racer(2001)
Mission, The(2000)
Times of Conflict(2000)
Messenger, The(2000)
Fort Boyard: Millennium(2000)
Empire of the Ants(2000)
Les Fourmis: Edition Gold(2000)
Warm Up!(2000)
Fort Boyard: Millennium (Série Limitée CHOCAPIC de Nestlé)(2000)
Dracula: The Resurrection(2000)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Microïds, the developers and publishers of Syberia, has acquired the games subsidiary of Wanadoo. With this operation, Wanadoo becomes a shareholder to a total value of 12% of Microïds. Wanadoo's core business consists of internet media services and broadband internet access in France, the UK, Spain and the Netherlands.

This deal was signed on September 30, 2003, and is part of Microïds' moving out of a bankruptcy protection by the French government. The acquisition would seem to indicate a healthy continuation and expansion of the company. Previously, Microïds has said it wants to "impose itself as a leader in the adventure game segment". Syberia II is their next adventure game and is scheduled for release in quarter 1 2004.

Microïds now owns Wanadoo's complete catalog. This includes Frogwares' Sherlock Holmes game The Mystery of the Mummy.

Related Web Sites