Midway Games, Inc.

Overview

Midway Games Inc. was a developer and publisher of interactive entertainment software, for a wide range of platforms. It is especially known for the Mortal Kombat franchise. Based with a corporate office in Chicago, Illinois, the company had many worldwide divisions and subsidiaries. Its west coast division, Midway Home Entertainment, Inc., operated out of San Diego, California.

It was formed in 1988, after Bally Midway Mfg Co. was acquired by WMS Industries under the name WMS Games Inc. (which was quickly changed to Midway Manufacturing Company).

Initially Midway Games Inc. handled the coin-op arcade manufacture and sales out of its Chicago location, while Midway Home Entertainment developed games for home consoles from its west coast units. In 1998 it was set free by its owner WMS Industries and became its own company, owned by its stockholders. Eventually their Corsicana site was closed down and the company chose the San Diego location for its west coast hub. In 2001 Midway quit coin-op game manufacturing and sold all of the assets to Happ Control, Inc.

In February 2008, the Midway conglomerate employed approximately 900 people (about 700 development staff and about 100 in sales and marketing departments).

On 12th February 2009 the company announced that the company and its U.S. subsidiaries filed voluntary petitions in U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware for reorganization under Chapter 11 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code. The filing did not include the company's non-U.S. operations, which continued business.

Acquired development studios:
Established studios:Midway subsidiaries:After closing a number of studios in 2008, on 12th February 2009 the company filed for bankruptcy. In May of that year Warner Bros. bid $33 million for most of the company's assets, including the Surreal Software and Chicago development studio, and the Mortal Kombat franchise. No other bids came and on 1st July 2009 the sale was approved.

Following the acquisition, the corporate headquarters in Chicago was closed, as well as the Newcastle and San Diego development studio.

The final liquidation of all assets and securities was accomplished in June 2010.

Also Known As

  • Midway Manufacturing Company (from Sep 20, 1988 to Sep 23, 1996)
  • WMS Games, Inc. (from Aug 03, 1988 to Sep 20, 1988)

Games

Mortal Kombat 1+2+3(2015)
Mortal Kombat: Arcade Kollection(2011)
Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe(2008)
Blitz: The League II(2008)
NBA Ballers: Chosen One(2008)
Stranglehold(2007)
Mortal Kombat: Unchained(2006)
Mortal Kombat: Armageddon(2006)
NBA Ballers: Phenom(2006)
Blitz: The League(2005)
Mortal Kombat: Deception(2004)
Psi-Ops: The Mindgate Conspiracy(2004)
MLB Slugfest Loaded(2004)
NBA Ballers(2004)
Mortal Kombat: Tournament Edition(2003)
MLB SlugFest 20-04(2003)
Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance(2002)
Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance(2002)
MLB SlugFest 20-03(2002)
Spy Hunter(2002)
RedCard 20-03(2002)
NFL Blitz 20-02(2002)
CART Fury: Championship Racing(2001)
Arctic Thunder(2000)
Grid, The(2000)
Rampage Through Time(2000)
Kurt Warner's Arena Football Unleashed(2000)
NFL Blitz 2001(2000)
Mortal Kombat: Special Forces(2000)
Ready 2 Rumble Boxing: Round 2(2000)
NBA Showtime: NBA on NBC(1999)
NFL Blitz 2000(1999)
Rush 2: Extreme Racing USA(1998)
CarnEvil(1998)
Quake(1998)
Mortal Kombat 4(1997)
Rampage World Tour(1997)
NFL Blitz(1997)
Cruis'n World(1996)
Mortal Kombat Trilogy(1996)
Killer Instinct 2(1996)
NBA Hangtime(1996)
War Gods(1995)
NHL Open Ice: 2 On 2 Challenge(1995)
Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3(1995)
Mortal Kombat 3(1995)
WWF WrestleMania(1995)
Cruis'n USA(1994)
Killer Instinct(1994)
Revolution X(1994)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Contact information (August 2008):

Midway Games Inc.
2704 West Roscoe Street
Chicago, IL 60618
USA
Phone: 773.961.2222

Midway Home Entertainment Inc.
10636 Scripps Summit Court
Suite 100
San Diego, CA 92131
USA
Phone: 858.790.3790
Fax: 858.790.3800

Related Web Sites