Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari kombinera

Midway Games West, Inc.

Overview

AT Games Inc. was founded on January 10, 1985 as a subsidiary of Namco America Inc. for the purpose of acquiring the coin-op assets of Atari Games Inc. from Warner Communications Inc. The acquisition was completed by February 4 of that year, with Warner acquiring a minority stake of the new company as part of the transaction. AT Games Inc. was renamed Atari Games Corporation on February 19, 1985.

In 1987, Namco sold 20% of the company to Atari Games management, becoming an independent company. On December of that year, Tengen, Inc. was established as Atari Games' home consumer division (ownership of the Atari brand for the consumer market was held at the time by Atari Corporation).

Namco sold its share of Atari Games in 1990, while in turn, Time Warner would become majority owner of the company.

In 1994, Atari Games, Tengen and Time Warner Interactive Group were consolidated under the label of Time Warner Interactive. Atari Games would retain it's identity during this period, while the Tengen brand was discontinued.

Time Warner sold Atari Games to WMS Industries Inc. on March 29, 1996. WMS would later transfer the company to its subsidiary, Midway Games Inc. in July of that year. Midway spun off from WMS in 1998.

Atari Games Corporation was renamed Midway Games West Inc. on November 19, 1999, and the Atari Games brand was discontinued in favor of the Midway brand, done likely to lessen confusion with the consumer Atari brand, then recently acquired by Hasbro Interactive, Inc.

Midway exited the coin-op business in 2001 due to increasing losses and began to focus exclusively on the home consumer market.

The Midway West campus in Milpitas, CA was closed on February 7, 2003. As such, the subsidiary transitioned into a holding company for the Atari Games/Midway West properties.

After filing for bankruptcy, Midway Games Inc. sold most of its assets to Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc. in 2009, which included the Atari Games/Midway West library. Midway Games West Inc. was dissolved as a legal entity on October 2, 2013.

Also Known As

  • Atari Games Corporation (from Feb 19, 1985 to Dec 22, 1999)
  • AT Games Inc. (from Jan 10, 1985 to Feb 19, 1985)

Games

San Francisco Rush 2049: Special Edition(2003)
Dr. Muto(2002)
Gravity Games Bike: Street • Vert • Dirt(2002)
Gauntlet: Dark Legacy(2000)
San Francisco Rush 2049(1999)
War: Final Assault(1999)
Arcade's Greatest Hits: The Atari Collection 2(1999)
Rush 2: Extreme Racing USA(1998)
Radikal Bikers(1998)
Gauntlet: Legends(1998)
Vapor TRX(1998)
Area 51: Site 4(1998)
California Speed(1998)
Arcade's Greatest Hits: The Atari Collection 2(1998)
San Francisco Rush: The Rock - Alcatraz Edition(1997)
Maximum Force(1997)
Mace: The Dark Age(1997)
San Francisco Rush: Extreme Racing(1996)
Wayne Gretzky's 3D Hockey(1996)
Beavis and Butt-Head(1996)
Primal Rage(1995)
Area 51(1995)
T-Mek(1994)
Primal Rage(1994)
Gauntlet IV(1993)
Relief Pitcher(1992)
Guardians of the 'Hood(1992)
Rampart(1991)
Off the Wall(1991)
Road Riot 4WD(1991)
Steel Talons(1991)
Pit-Fighter(1990)
Rampart(1990)
Klax(1990)
Race Drivin'(1990)
Hydra(1990)
ThunderJaws(1990)
Batman(1990)
Escape from the Planet of the Robot Monsters(1989)
Badlands(1989)
Skull & Crossbones(1989)
Cyberball 2072(1989)
Hard Drivin'(1989)
S.T.U.N. Runner(1989)
Cyberball(1988)
Tetris(1988)
R.B.I. Baseball(1988)
Gauntlet(1988)
Vindicators(1988)
Toobin'(1988)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.