🐳 Check out #guessing-game in our Discord to play a new game that uses our database of screenshots!

atari gravitar

Muse Software

Overview

Micro Users Software Exchange, Inc. was an American video game developer founded by Ed Zaron in Damascus, Maryland, on August 1, 1978. The company later adopted the trading name Muse Software and moved to Baltimore, Maryland. Muse Software primarily focused on developing games for Apple computers, most notably, Castle Wolfenstein and its sequel, Beyond Castle Wolfenstein. Muse Software filed for bankruptcy on October 7, 1987. The "Wolfenstein" trademark was acquired by id Software at low cost, in order to release Wolfenstein 3D.

Also Known As

  • Micro Users Software Exchange Inc. (from Aug 01, 1978 to Oct 07, 1987)

Games

Leaps and Bounds!(1985)
Beyond Castle Wolfenstein(1984)
Space Taxi(1984)
Intellectual Decathlon(1984)
Function Game, The(1983)
Rescue Squad(1983)
Titan Empire(1983)
Antonym Antics(1983)
Advanced Blackjack(1983)
Cube Solution, The(1982)
Caverns of Freitag, The(1982)
Frazzle(1982)
Firebug(1982)
Castle Wolfenstein(1981)
Robot War(1981)
International Gran Prix(1981)
ABM(1980)
Best of MUSE, The(1980)
Global War(1979)
Baseball(1979)
Three Mile Island(1979)
Escape!(1978)
Tank War(1978)
Maze Game(1978)
Side Show(1978)

Trivia

Company's location (c.1982):
347 North Charles Street
Baltimore, MD 21201
301-659-7212

Related Web Sites


atari breakout

Browse Games


List Games