Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Production I.G, Inc.

Overview

Production I.G was founded on 15th December 1987 as I.G Tatsunoko by production manager Mitsuhisa Ishikawa and character designer Takayuki Goto. It was renamed Production I.G, Inc. in 1993.

The company has produced a number of acclaimed feature films, OVA (original video animation), TV shows, and videogames. Known productions include Ghost in the Shell (1995), Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade (1999), Blood: The Last Vampire (2000) and Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (2004). In 2005 they released the TV series IGPX.

They have been working on games since 1994, on the screenplay, design, production, animation and visual effects.

Also Known As

  • I.G Tatsunoko (from Dec 15, 1987 to 1993)

Games

Tales of Crestoria(2020)
Catherine(2019)
Persona 5(2017)
Sengoku Basara 4: Sumeragi(2015)
Tales of Hearts R(2013)
Steel Battalion: Heavy Armor(2012)
Tales of Innocence R(2012)
Xenoblade Chronicles(2010)
Sky Crawlers: Innocent Aces, The(2010)
Professor Layton and the Curious Village(2008)
Wario Land: Shake It!(2008)
Star Ocean: Second Evolution(2008)
Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box(2007)
Valkyrie Profile: Lenneth(2006)
Blood: The Last Vampire(2006)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex(2005)
Grandia III(2005)
Yukiwari no Hana(2005)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex(2004)
Exaskeleton(2003)
Tales of Symphonia(2003)
Sakura Taisen 3: Paris wa Moeteiru ka(2001)
Tales of Destiny II(2000)
Kidō Keisatsu Patlabor: Game Edition(2000)
Scandal(2000)
Valkyrie Profile(1999)
Wild Arms 2(1999)
Ace Combat 3: Electrosphere(1999)
Tales of Phantasia(1998)
Sampaguita(1998)
Kisetsu wo Dakishimete(1998)
Double Cast(1998)
Sakura Taisen 2: Kimi, Shinitamou Koto Nakare(1998)
Tekken 3(1998)
Battle Tryst(1998)
Tales of Destiny(1997)
Granstream Saga, The(1997)
Ghost in the Shell(1997)
Sansara Naga 2(1994)

Trivia

Number of Employees
122 (November 2007)

Capital
10 Millions Yen

Related Web Sites