Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Saffire, Inc

Overview

Saffire Corporation, headquartered in American Fork, Utah, is a game development studio founded originally as Cygnus Multimedia by Les Pardew in the early 90's. It was started in Pardew's basement and had six employees in the initial stage.

In 1994, it changed its name to Saffire and was later headed up by Hal Rushton, previously a Vice President at Sculptured Software.

The studio's last console title was Thunderbirds (2004). It subsequently focused on mobile games and released Bop It and No Brainer on the Verizon Network. The company is still active but now no longer involved in releasing video games.

Employees of Saffire eventually ended up at Sensory Sweep Studios (founded by Dave Rushton, Hal Rushton's brother), NinjaBee, Wahoo Studios, and Avalanche Software LLC.

Also Known As

  • Cygnus Multimedia Productions, Inc. (from Feb 09, 1993 to Oct 24, 1994)

Games

Duke Nukem 3D: Megaton Edition(2013)
Around the World in 80 Days(2004)
Thunderbirds(2004)
Van Helsing(2004)
Van Helsing(2004)
Hobbit, The(2003)
Justice League: Injustice for All(2002)
Hot Wheels: Velocity X(2002)
Barbarian(2002)
Huai Snowball Sling(2002)
LEGO BIONICLE(2001)
Microsoft Pinball Arcade(2001)
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Rogue Spear(2001)
Microsoft: The Best of Entertainment Pack(2001)
ESPN MLS GameNight(2000)
CyberTiger(2000)
Oddworld Adventures 2(2000)
Army Men: Sarge's Heroes(2000)
Top Gear Rally 2(1999)
Catz(1999)
Mask of Zorro, The(1999)
Dogz(1999)
Billy Bob's Huntin'-n-Fishin'(1999)
Xena: Warrior Princess - The Talisman of Fate(1999)
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six(1999)
StarCraft: Brood War(1998)
James Bond 007(1998)
Animaniacs: Ten Pin Alley(1998)
Oddworld Adventures(1998)
Rampage World Tour(1998)
Bio Freaks(1998)
Soldiers at War(1998)
Tiger Woods 99 PGA Tour Golf(1998)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert(1997)
Clay Fighter 63 1/3(1997)
NFL Legends Football '98(1997)
Xenophage: Alien BloodSport(1996)
Nester's Funky Bowling(1996)
Duke Nukem 3D(1996)
Duke Nukem 3D: Atomic Edition(1996)
Suit, The(1996)
They Call Me... The Skul(1996)
Earthworm Jim: Special Edition(1995)
Realms of Chaos(1995)
HardBall 5(1995)
Wayne Gretzky and the NHLPA All-Stars(1995)
Chessmaster 3-D(1995)
Rise of the Triad: The HUNT Begins(1994)
Pitfall: The Mayan Adventure(1994)
Blake Stone: Planet Strike!(1994)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

The company website was formerly located at www.saffire.com

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.