🎮 Check out The Top 10 Consoles owned by MobyGames community!

atari mania

Sinclair Research Ltd.

Overview

Sir Clive Sinclair is the typical British inventor - an eccentric, highly intelligent (he become chairman of MENSA), a visionary and an ambitious man who achieved innovations in numerous fields. By the time he founded Sinclair Research he had already had real success with pocket calculators (and less success with pocket TVs, but the launch of the ZX80 in 1979 took him into home computers. The ZX81 followed in 1981, before the first Spectrum was launched in 1982.

To support the system, Sinclair released a large range of software for the machine, including educational and utility packages as well as games. Virtually every genre was covered, and the games released were sourced from companies such as Artic, Hudson Soft and Psion.

Also Known As

  • Sinclair Computers Ltd. (from Nov 10, 1980 to 1981)
  • Science of Cambridge Ltd. (from Jul 05, 1977 to Nov 10, 1980)
  • Sinclair Instruments Ltd. (from Jul 12, 1976 to Jul 05, 1977)
  • Westminster Mail Order Ltd. (from Feb 11, 1975 to Jul 12, 1976)
  • Ablesdeal Ltd. (from Sep 19, 1973 to Feb 11, 1975)

Games

Professional Tennis Simulator(1990)
Pawn, The(1985)
QL Cavern(1985)
Tournament Tennis(1984)
Panama Joe(1984)
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi - Death Star Battle(1984)
Driller Tanks(1984)
Cannon Ball(1984)
Stop the Express(1984)
Survival(1984)
Psion Chess(1984)
Zipper Flipper(1984)
Eric and the Floaters(1984)
Alien Destroyer(1984)
Jetpac(1983)
Pssst(1983)
Tranz Am(1983)
Cookie(1983)
Horace & The Spiders(1983)
Chess(1983)
Computer Edition of Scrabble Brand Crossword Game, The(1983)
Embassy Assault(1983)
Cyrus(1983)
Castle Spellerous(1983)
Mothership(1983)
1K Games Pack(1983)
Horizons: Software Starter Pack(1982)
Flight Simulator, The(1982)
Espionage Island(1982)
Planetoids(1982)
1K ZX Chess(1982)
Space Raiders(1982)
Adventure C(1982)
Hungry Horace(1982)
Reversi(1982)
Thro' The Wall also Scramble(1982)
Backgammon(1982)
Horace Goes Skiing(1982)
Chequered Flag(1982)
Games 4(1982)
Adventure B(1982)
Family Quiz(1981)
Games 1(1981)
Games 4(1981)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.