Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari breakout

SNK Corporation

Overview

SNK (abbreviation of Shin Nihon Kikaku [新日本企画, "New Japan Project"]) is a hardware and software company based in Osaka, Japan. It is most known for its Neo Geo family of electronic game systems manufactured during the 1990's, as well as for arcade-style game series such as Fatal Fury, Samurai Shodown, Metal Slug, The King of Fighters, and others.

SNK was founded in July 1978 by Eikichi Kawasaki. Its first game was the arcade vertically-scrolling shooter Ozma Wars (1979). Near the end of the Neo Geo family at the turn of the millennium, SNK was acquired by Aruze. On October 22, 2001, the company filed for bankruptcy. However, Kawasaki's new company Playmore, after having been awarded the intellectual rights of SNK, started to re-hire many of its employees, and was renamed SNK Playmore in 2003, effectively continuing the company's legacy.

Also Known As

  • Shin Nihon Kikaku (from 1978 to 1981)

Games

SNK vs. Capcom: Card Fighters' Clash(2022)
NeoGeo Pocket Color Selection Vol.1: Steam Edition(2021)
Metal Slug 1st & 2nd Mission: Double Pack(2021)
NeoGeo Pocket Color Selection Vol.1(2021)
Samurai Shodown NeoGeo Collection(2020)
SNK 40th Anniversary Collection(2018)
King of Fighters ’97: Global Match, The(2018)
NeoGeo Online Collection: Complete Box - Jōkan(2009)
King of Fighters Collection: The Orochi Saga, The(2008)
Samurai Shodown: Anthology(2008)
King of Fighters: Nests Collection, The(2008)
SNK Arcade Classics Vol. 1(2008)
World Heroes: Anthology(2007)
Fu'un Super Combo(2007)
Fatal Fury: Battle Archives Volume 2(2007)
Metal Slug: Anthology(2006)
Fatal Fury: Battle Archives Volume 1(2006)
Art of Fighting: Anthology(2006)
King of Fighters: Orochi-Hen, The(2006)
Bakumatsu Roman Gekka no Kenshi 1・2(2006)
King of Fighters '94 Re-bout, The(2004)
Samurai Shodown V Special(2004)
Metal Slug: Collector's Edition(2002)
SNK vs Capcom: Cardfighters' Clash 2 - Expanded Edition(2001)
Sengoku 3(2001)
Nakoruru: Anohito kara no Okurimono(2001)
Super Real Mahjong Premium Collection(2001)
King of Fighters 2001, The(2001)
ZuPaPa!(2001)
Big Bang Pro Wrestling(2000)
nige-ron-pa(2000)
Cool Cool Jam(2000)
King of Fighters 2000, The(2000)
King of Fighters: Battle de Paradise(2000)
Densetsu no Ogre Battle: Zenobia no Ōji (Gentei Box)(2000)
Densetsu no Ogre Battle: Zenobia no Ōji(2000)
Ganbare Neo Poke-kun(2000)
King of Fighters: Evolution, The(2000)
Metal Slug 3(2000)
Mesaze! Kanji-ō(2000)
SNK Gals' Fighters(2000)
Picture Puzzle(2000)
Cool Boarders Pocket(2000)
Evolution: Eternal Dungeons(2000)
Metal Slug 2nd Mission(2000)
Fantastic Night Dreams: Cotton(2000)
Capcom vs. SNK Pro(2000)
Last Blade: Beyond the Destiny, The(2000)
Pocket Reversi(2000)
Capcom vs. SNK(2000)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

The NeoGeo AES console was launched in 1991 with the slogan Bigger, Badder, Better.

Related Web Sites