Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream tournament

Rockstar Lincoln Limited

Overview

Spidersoft Limited was founded in 1992 by Steve Marsden and David Cooke and worked on projects for a variety of publishers, often port and handheld games. Starting with Pinball Dreams II in 1994, they also developed many pinball for 21st Century Entertainment Ltd. (which bought the controlling stake on Spidersoft in 1995).

After 21st Century went bust in 1998, the studio was bought by Take-Two Interactive and renamed to Tarantula Studios. It is likely that the studio ceased to exist as entity in 1998 and was legally an internal development division of one of Take-Two's UK subsidiaries.

Starting in 2002, the studio was started to be credited as Rockstar Lincoln and was restructured as dedicated testing and localization team. The studio was incorporation in 2006 as Rockstar Lincoln Limited.

Also Known As

  • Rockstar Lincoln (from 2002 to Dec 12, 2006)
  • Tarantula Studios (from Jun 01, 1998 to 2002)
  • Spidersoft Limited (from May 05, 1992 to Jun 01, 1998)

Games

Red Dead Redemption II(2018)
L.A. Noire: The VR Case Files(2017)
Grand Theft Auto V(2013)
Max Payne(2012)
Max Payne 3(2012)
L.A. Noire: The Complete Edition(2011)
L.A. Noire(2011)
Red Dead Redemption(2010)
Serious Sam II(2010)
Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars(2009)
Midnight Club: L.A. Remix(2008)
Midnight Club: Los Angeles(2008)
Grand Theft Auto IV(2008)
Bully(2006)
Drakengard(2004)
Manhunt(2004)
Max Payne(2003)
Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne(2003)
Pinball Madness 4(2002)
Hidden & Dangerous(2001)
4x4 Evo 2(2001)
Kiss Pinball(2001)
Oni(2001)
Aqua GT(2001)
4x4 Evo(2001)
Loco-Commotion(2001)
Platinum Pinball(2001)
Grand Theft Auto 2(2000)
Austin Powers: Welcome to My Underground Lair!(2000)
Austin Powers: Oh Behave!(2000)
Lemmings Revolution(2000)
Metal Fatigue(2000)
Formula One 2000(2000)
Airport Tycoon(2000)
Ward, The(2000)
Martian Gothic: Unification(2000)
Ball Breakers(2000)
Evel Knievel(1999)
Grand Theft Auto(1999)
Codename: Eagle(1999)
Jim Henson's Muppets(1999)
Space Station Silicon Valley(1999)
Hollywood Pinball(1999)
Las Vegas Cool Hand(1998)
Montezuma's Return!(1998)
Rats!(1998)
Pinball Builder: A Construction Kit for Windows(1996)
Total Pinball 3D(1996)
Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends Pinball(1995)
Pinball Mania(1995)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.