Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari kombinera

Spike Chunsoft Co., Ltd.

Overview

Chunsoft was founded in 1984 by Koichi Nakamura after he won a competition hosted by Enix through programming and designing the game DoorDoor. Chunsoft is best known for developing the Dragon Quest (Dragon Warrior in North America) series of games, published by Enix.

In 2012, Chunsoft merged with Spike Co., Ltd. and became Spike Chunsoft Co., Ltd.

Also Known As

  • Chunsoft Co., Ltd. (from 1984 to Apr 01, 2012)

Games

Dying Light 2: Stay Human(2022)
Dying Light: Platinum Edition(2022)
Danganronpa S: Ultimate Summer Camp(2021)
Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony - Anniversary Edition(2021)
Shiren the Wanderer: The Tower of Fortune and the Dice of Fate (Collector's Edition)(2021)
Re:ZERO - Starting Life in Another World: The Prophecy of the Throne(2021)
Shiren the Wanderer: The Tower of Fortune and the Dice of Fate(2020)
Robotics;Notes Elite(2020)
Robotics;Notes DaSH(2020)
Cadence of Hyrule: Crypt of the NecroDancer featuring the Legend of Zelda - Symphony of the Mask(2020)
Cadence of Hyrule: Crypt of the NecroDancer featuring the Legend of Zelda - Melody Pack(2020)
Jump Force: Deluxe Edition(2020)
They Are Billions(2020)
Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair - Anniversary Edition(2020)
Cadence of Hyrule: Crypt of the NecroDancer featuring the Legend of Zelda - Character Pack(2020)
Cadence of Hyrule: Crypt of the NecroDancer featuring the Legend of Zelda - Season Pass(2020)
Indivisible(2020)
Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc - Anniversary Edition(2020)
Memories Off: Innocent Fille(2020)
Portal Knights: Druids, Furfolk, and Relic Defense(2020)
Portal Knights: Weddings and Galas(2020)
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Rescue Team DX(2020)
One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows(2020)
Katana Kami: A Way of the Samurai Story(2020)
Katana Kami: A Way of the Samurai Story - Wanderer Set(2020)
Katana Kami: A Way of the Samurai Story - Five Famous Swords Set(2020)
Fire Pro Wrestling World: Yoshihiro Takayama Charity DLC Part 2(2020)
Steins;Gate: Darling of Loving Vows(2019)
Crystar: Kokoro's Santa Costume(2019)
Crystar: Rei's Santa Costume(2019)
Crystar: Sen's Santa Costume(2019)
Crystar: Nanana's Santa Costume(2019)
Crystar: Holiday Collection(2019)
Portal Knights: Lobot Box(2019)
Portal Knights: Forest Animals Box(2019)
Divinity: Original Sin II - Definitive Edition(2019)
Fire Pro Wrestling World: Entrance Craft(2019)
AI: The Somnium Files(2019)
Crystar: Rei's Peddler Outfit(2019)
Crystar: Sen's Mascot Costume(2019)
Crystar: Kokoro's Mascot Costume(2019)
Crystar: Nanana's Peddler Outfit(2019)
Crystar: Sen's Peddler Outfit(2019)
Crystar: Rei's Comic Outfit(2019)
Crystar: Customized Costume - Rei's School Uniform(2019)
Crystar: Mephis's Clothes(2019)
Crystar: 4 Panel Comic Collection(2019)
Crystar: Sen's Comic Outfit(2019)
Crystar: Kokoro's Comic Outfit(2019)
Crystar: Anamnesis's Clothes(2019)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Chunsoft is named after Chun, the hero in the game Doordoor.

Related Web Sites