Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Starbreeze Production AB

Overview

Starbreeze Production is a game development studio based in Stockholm, Sweden and it was founded in 2009. The brothers Ulf Andersson and Bo Andersson established it as Overkill Software when their previous one, Grin AB, founded in 1997, was closed down in August 2009. The official company name was SLG Everscreen AB, but the studio publicly always calls itself Overkill Software. The official company name most likely refers to the sale of the Swedish Everscreen AB, a former division of the Finnish E-learning and digital business communication solutions company Everscreen Oy, to the Swedish education and consultation company SLG International in 2004. Presumably the games company was established as a division of SLG Ever Screen Ltd.

The team debuted with the multiplayer first-person shooter Payday: The Heist in 2011. In April 2012 the Swedish studio Starbreeze Studios AB announced to acquire the company and on 21st June 2012 it became an official subsidiary. The transaction was completed when Starbreeze acquired all shares of the company Varvtre AB. Since then, Overkill Software is often referred to as Starbreeze Overkill. On 9th February 2013 Starbreeze announced that the studio's name was officially changed to Starbreeze Production AB. A sequel to the first game was released in August 2013 as Payday 2. The studio is currently working on the sci-fi shooter Storm.

Also Known As

  • SLG Everscreen AB (from 2009 to Feb 09, 2013)
  • Overkill Software (from 2009 to present) -- commonly referred to as/label name

Games

Overkill's The Walking Dead(2018)
Payday 2: Crimewave Edition(2015)
Payday 2(2013)
Enclave(2012)
Payday: The Heist(2011)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games