Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Tengen Ltd.

Overview

Tengen Ltd. was established by Atari Games Corporation on October 21, 1988 as the Japanese subsidiary of Tengen Inc.

In addition to releasing Tengen's western output, they also developed games for the Japanese market.

In 1994, when it's U.S. counterpart, Tengen Inc. was renamed Time Warner Interactive (California) Inc., Tengen Ltd. was renamed K.K. Time Warner Interactive. This branch continued to use the Time Warner Interactive name and label after WMS Industries' acquisition of Atari Games from Time Warner in 1996.

K.K. Time Warner Interactive was dissolved in 1997, following the release of Shinrei Jusatsushi TarĊmaru.

Also Known As

  • K.K. Time Warner Interactive (from 1994 to 1997)

Games

Davis Cup Tennis(1994)
Grind Stormer(1994)
Awesome Possum Kicks Dr. Machino's Butt(1993)
Dragon's Revenge(1993)
MiG-29: Fighter Pilot(1993)
Gauntlet IV(1993)
Marble Madness(1993)
Steel Talons(1993)
Slap Fight MD(1993)
Snow Bros. Nick & Tom(1993)
James Bond 007: The Duel(1993)
R.B.I. Baseball 4(1992)
Rampart(1992)
Paperboy(1992)
Paperboy 2(1992)
Pit-Fighter(1992)
RoadBlasters(1992)
Magical Puzzle: Popils(1991)
Hard Drivin'(1990)
Klax(1990)

Trivia

Tengen in Japan gained a fair amount of notoriety for, of all things, their game manuals. In stark contrast with the bland, straightforward manuals found in most Japanese releases at the time, Tengen's manuals were filled to the brim with silly jokes and puns, bizarre interjections, and even personal anecdotes from the development staff. Each game also included fan art and letters, as well as previews of upcoming releases, and the company built a small but very loyal fanbase over the years. A complete selection of their manuals (in Japanese, of course), can be seen here.

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games