🐳 Check out #guessing-game in our Discord to play a new game that uses MobyGames screenshots

atari gravitar

Theatrix Interactive, Inc.

Overview

Theatrix Interactive was an educational software development company. It was founded as Berkeley Learning Technologies in 1982 and the name was changed to Theatrix Interactive in May 1995.

The studio created software titles for children in the age group eight to fourteen to develop reasoning, problem solving, and creative skills through multimedia products that feature story lines, characters, and exploratory environments.

The company created titles for Edmark's award-winning Early Learning series such as Millie's Math House (1992) and Bailey's Book House (1993), The Cruncher (1994) for Davidson & Associates, and Write, Camera, Action! (1996) for Brøderbund.

In 1995, with the launch of Hollywood, Juilliard Music Adventure and others, Theatrix began developing its own titles.

On 5th June 1997 Sanctuary Woods Multimedia Corporation announced the acquisition of the company.

Also Known As

  • Berkeley Learning Technologies (from 1982 to May, 1995)

Games

Millie & Bailey: Preschool(1997)
Millie & Bailey: Kindergarten(1997)
Write, Camera, Action!(1996)
Trudy's Time and Place House(1995)
Juilliard Music Adventure(1995)
Cruncher, The(1994)
Sammy's Science House(1994)
Bailey's Book House(1993)
Millie's Math House(1992)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


atari adventure

Browse Games


List Games