Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari kombinera

THQ Inc.

Overview

THQ Inc. was a large developer and publisher of games. THQ (short for Toy Head-Quarters), was originally founded as Trinity Acquisition Corporation in New York (USA) in 1989. The company was reincorporated in Delaware in 1997 after the name had previously been changed to T.HQ, Inc. in 1991 through a merger with T.HQ, Inc., a California corporation. Initially the company's focus was a toy manufacturer. However, in 1994 THQ began to focus exclusively on the development and publishing of video games. Based in the USA, the company maintained offices in Europe and Asia Pacific. In December 2012 the company filed for Chapter 11 and on 22nd January 2013 almost all studios and properties were sold off in an auction, and the remaining staff was laid off. During its existence the company acquired and established many studios.

Closed or lost studios (founded or acquired): The company was also involved with games for mobile platforms, mostly as THQ Wireless, Inc. (founded in 2001). In February 2011 THQ reported to have sold the mobile division to advertising and distribution firm 24MAS.

When closed in January 2013, the following studios (founded or acquired) were still active:The company also held a minority interest in the Japanese studio Yuke's Co. Ltd..

The following games, properties or publishing rights were also sold:

Also Known As

  • T*HQ Inc. (from 1991 to 1995) -- Initial company name spelling.

Games

Darksiders II: Ultimate Edition(2013)
Darksiders II: Demon Lord Belial(2012)
Company of Heroes 2 (First Edition)(2012)
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine - Ultimate Edition(2012)
Darksiders II(2012)
Darksiders II: Maker Armor Set(2012)
Saints Row: The Third - The Full Package(2012)
Darksiders II: Abyssal Forge(2012)
WWE '13(2012)
Darksiders II: Mortis(2012)
Darksiders II: Fletcher's Crow Hammer(2012)
Darksiders II: Shadow of Death Pack(2012)
Darksiders II: Rusanov's Axe(2012)
Darksiders II: Deadly Despair Pack(2012)
Darksiders II: Mace Maximus(2012)
Darksiders II: Van Der Schmash Hammer(2012)
Darksiders II: Angel of Death Pack(2012)
Darksiders II: Death Rides Pack(2012)
Darksiders II: Argul's Tomb(2012)
Darksiders II: First Edition(2012)
Darksiders II (Collector's Edition)(2012)
Saints Row: The Third - Unlockable Pack(2012)
Darksiders II(2012)
Darksiders II (Angel of Death Edition)(2012)
Darksiders II (Limited Edition)(2012)
Darksiders II: Crucible Pass(2012)
Darksiders II: Season Pass(2012)
Saints Row: The Third - Horror Pack(2012)
Saints Row: The Third - Genki Girl Pack(2012)
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine - Ultimate DLC Bundle(2012)
Saints Row: The Third - Witches & Wieners(2012)
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War - Ultimate Collection(2012)
Saints Row: The Third - Penthouse Pack(2012)
Purr Pals Purrfection(2012)
Saints Row: The Third - Steelport Gangs Pack(2012)
Saints Row: The Third - Nyte Blayde Pack(2012)
Saints Row: The Third - Special Ops Vehicle Pack(2012)
UFC Undisputed 3: Ultimate Fights Collection - Mixed Bag(2012)
UFC Undisputed 3: Fighter Pack - International Pack(2012)
Fantastic Pets (2012)
AAA Volume 1(2012)
Saints Row: The Third - The Trouble with Clones(2012)
UFC Undisputed 3: Fighter Pack - Fight of the Night Pack(2012)
UFC Undisputed 3: Ultimate Fights Collection - Upsets Pack(2012)
Nexuiz(2012)
Saints Row: The Third - Bloodsucker Pack(2012)
Saints Row: The Third - Gangstas in Space(2012)
UFC Undisputed 3(2012)
Saints Row: The Third - Funtime! Pack(2012)
Saints Row: The Third - Moneyshot Pack(2012)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

The German online magazine 4Players named THQ as #3 Best Developer of 2004.

Related Web Sites