🎮 Check out The Top 10 Consoles owned by MobyGames community!

atari gravitar

Tiertex Design Studios

Overview

Tiertex Design Studios was established in 1987 in the United Kingdom as Tiertex Limited (sometimes abbreviated Tiertex Ltd). The company has developed hundreds of games for just about every video console and home computer format ever produced. In addition, the company offers in-house production services to publishers including games design, programming, graphics, music, SFX, development tools, and testing.

The company's clientele includes household name publishers such as EA, THQ, Activision, LEGO Media and BBC Worldwide for whom they have developed a diverse range of titles from sports sims, such as Championship Motocross 2001, to games for younger children, such as the EMMA 2000 award nominee Bob The Builder.

The company began using the name Tiertex Design Studios Limited in February 2004.

Also Known As

  • Tiertex Ltd.

Games

Galidor: Defenders of the Outer Dimension(2002)
Ace Lightning(2002)
Soccer Mania(2002)
MX 2002 featuring Ricky Carmichael(2001)
Stuart Little: The Journey Home(2001)
Rocket Power: Gettin' Air(2001)
Disney•Pixar Toy Story Racer(2001)
Bob the Builder: Fix it Fun!(2001)
Tweenies: Doodles' Bones(2001)
Noddy and the Birthday Party(2000)
Rugrats: Totally Angelica(2000)
F1 Championship: Season 2000(2000)
Robot Wars: Metal Mayhem(2000)
NHL 2000(1999)
Disney•Pixar A Bug's Life(1999)
FIFA 2000(1999)
Disney•Pixar Toy Story 2(1999)
Madden NFL 2000(1999)
Small Soldiers(1998)
Disney's Mulan(1998)
Men in Black: The Series(1998)
World Cup 98(1998)
Madden NFL 98(1997)
NBA Live 98(1997)
Brunswick World: Tournament of Champions(1997)
Disney's Timon & Pumbaa's Jungle Games(1997)
Disney's Hercules(1997)
Disney's The Hunchback of Notre Dame(1997)
Madden NFL 98(1997)
FIFA: Road to World Cup 98(1997)
Madden 97(1996)
Disney's Pocahontas(1996)
FIFA Soccer 97(1996)
Olympic Summer Games(1996)
Disney's Toy Story(1996)
Madden 96(1995)
NBA Live 96(1995)
Shaq Fu(1995)
Supercross 3D(1995)
Madden NFL 95(1994)
FIFA International Soccer(1994)
Desert Strike: Return to the Gulf(1994)
Winter Olympics: Lillehammer '94(1994)
Flashback: The Quest for Identity(1993)
Star Wars(1993)
Formula One(1993)
World Cup USA 94(1993)
International Rugby(1993)
MiG-29: Fighter Pilot(1993)
James Pond 2: Codename: RoboCod(1993)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Location and contact information (as of ca. 2000):

Tiertex Design Studios
The Yews
67 Palatine Road
Didsbury
Manchester
M20 3LJ
United Kingdom
Telephone: +44 (0)161 446 2251
Fax: +44 (0)161 446 2589
E-Mail: [email protected]
Former Website (used until 2004): www.tiertex.co.uk
Website in 2009: www.tiertex.com

Related Web Sites