Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable video game historians!

Time Warner Interactive Inc.

Overview

The company was founded in 1987 as subsidiary of Warner Communications, Inc. Their occupation is unknown until 1993 when Time Warner bought the controlling shares of Atari Games Corporation. Now known as Time Warner Interactive Group Inc., they became the video game division of Time Warner.

Besides their own video game activities, they were also the mother company of Atari Games Corporation and Time Warner Interactive (California) Inc. (previously Tengen, Inc.). It was dissolved in 1997 after all divisions were sold to WMS Industries in 1996.

Also Known As

  • Time Warner Interactive Group Inc. (from May 27, 1993 to Jun 23, 1994)
  • Warner New Media Inc. (from Sep 05, 1990 to May 27, 1993)
  • WNM Ventures Inc. (from Nov 25, 1987 to Sep 05, 1990)

Games

Return Fire(1996)
Digital Pinball: Last Gladiators(1996)
Zero Divide(1995)
Super R.B.I. Baseball(1995)
Primal Rage(1995)
BC Racers(1995)
T-Mek(1995)
Conqueror: A.D. 1086(1995)
Kawasaki Superbike Challenge(1995)
Wayne Gretzky and the NHLPA All-Stars(1995)
RBI Baseball '95(1995)
Endorfun(1995)
PGA Tour Golf II(1995)
Power Drive Rally(1995)
Time Warner Interactive's VR Virtua Racing(1995)
Tama: Adventurous Ball in Giddy Labyrinth (1994)
Red Zone(1994)
Dick Vitale's "Awesome, Baby!" College Hoops(1994)
Sylvester and Tweety in Cagey Capers(1994)
Rise of the Robots(1994)
Return to Ringworld(1994)
AEGIS: Guardian of the Fleet(1994)
Firepower 2000(1994)
Battlecorps(1994)
Soulstar(1994)
Lawnmower Man, The(1994)
Flash Traffic: City of Angels(1994)
Lawnmower Man, The(1994)
Generations Lost(1994)
Kawasaki Superbike Challenge(1994)
R.B.I. Baseball '94(1994)
Hell Cab(1993)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games