Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Trion Worlds, Inc.

Overview

Trion World Network, Inc., a privately-held corporation, is the publisher and developer of dynamic server-based online games. The company was co-founded in September 2006 by Dr. Lars Buttler and Jon Van Caneghem. The corporate headquarters are located in Redwood City, California, with development studios in San Diego, California, and Austin, Texas (USA).

In October 2009 it was announced that David Reid, former President of Publishing for NCsoft West, had joined the company as Senior Vice President. It was also announced that Scott Hartsman, formerly an executive with Sony Online Entertainment, would become the new CEO and General Manager of the company's Redwood Shores studio.

In April of 2010, Trion World Network changed its name to Trion Worlds.

Trion World Network's first project, the fantasy MMORPG RIFT, was first unveiled with the name Heroes of Telara at the E3 convention in June 2009. The game was released in March 2011.

Also Known As

  • Trion World Network, Inc. (from Sep, 2006 to Apr, 2010)

Games

Rift: Prime - 12-Month Patron Pass(2018)
Rift: Prime - 7-Day Patron Pass(2018)
Defiance 2050: Crusader Class Pack(2018)
Rift: Rising Storm Power Pack(2018)
Rift: Prime - Tempest Pack(2018)
Rift: Fires of Maelforge Power Pack(2018)
Trove: Extra Life(2018)
Defiance 2050: Demolitionist Class Pack(2018)
Defiance 2050: Starter Class Pack(2018)
Defiance 2050: Ultimate Class Pack(2018)
Defiance 2050(2018)
Trove: Geode Companion Pack 2(2018)
Rift: Blood Raptor Power Pack(2018)
Atlas Reactor: Necrolancer Freelancer Six Pack(2018)
Trove: Blocky Bonus - Throne of Games(2018)
Trove: Amperium Dragon Pack(2018)
Trove: Vanguardian Super Pack(2018)
Trove: Resistor Dragon Pack(2018)
Trove: Botanical Blaster Pack(2018)
Trove: Dynomighty Miner Pack(2018)
Trove: Square Necessities Pack(2018)
Trove: Super Starter Pack(2018)
Rift: New Frosty Moosedantix Pack(2017)
Trove: Infinium Chef Pack(2017)
Trove: Gourdzilla Pack(2017)
Rift: New Mummified Power Pack(2017)
Trove: Eclipse Pack(2017)
Atlas Reactor: Adventure Freelancer Five Pack(2017)
Trove: Mega Menagerie Pack(2017)
Trove: Fast Fortune Pack(2017)
Rift: Prophecy of Ahnket - Celestial Adventurer's Pack(2017)
Rift: Ascended Essentials Pack(2017)
Rift: Starter Pack(2017)
Defiance: Obliterator T.I.T.A.N. Bundle(2016)
Defiance: Havoc T.I.T.A.N. Bundle(2016)
Defiance: Sentinel T.I.T.A.N. Bundle(2016)
Rift: Starfall Prophecy - Standard Edition(2016)
Defiance: Gold Edition(2016)
Atlas Reactor: Ultimate Reactor Pack(2016)
Atlas Reactor(2016)
Atlas Reactor: All Freelancers Pack(2016)
Atlas Reactor: All Freelancers Pro Pack(2016)
Trove: Double Dragon Pack(2016)
Atlas Reactor: VR Character Viewer(2016)
Trove(2015)
Trove: Arcanium Expedition Pack(2015)
Rift: Nightmare Tide(2014)
Defiance: Hunter Pack(2014)
Defiance: Recruit Pack(2014)
Defiance: VBI Ultimate Pack(2014)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Company location and contact information (2009):

Headquarters:
Trion World Network, Inc.
303 Twin Dolphin Dr. Ste.500
Redwood City, CA 94065
Phone: 650.631.9800

Related Web Sites