Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Star Theory Games

Overview

Star Theory Games was a privately-held videogame development company founded in March 2008 and headquartered in Seattle, Washington (USA).

The president and founder of the company was Robert "Bob" Berry, Jr. who previously worked as a Producer and Senior Engineer for Gas Powered Games. The co-founder was Jonathan Mavor. Previously many developers worked together on the Total Annihilation series at Cavedog Entertainment.

The company released its first game, Monday Night Combat, a class-based, third-person shooter, for the Xbox 360's XBLA service, in August 2010. In January 2011 a PC version was put out. A successor, Super MNC, was released as a free-to-play title in April 2012. In August 2012 a Kickstarter initiative was launched to crowd fund the development Planetary Annihilation, as a modern follow-up to the classic Total Annihilation games. The game was released in 2014 and was followed by Planetary Annihilation: Titans in 2015. The company then made to PSVR games for the PlayStation 4: Wayward Sky (2016) and Dino Frontier (2017).

In August 2019 at the annual Gamescom event the company announced to have changed its name to Star Theory Games, to avoid confusion was the Uber car-share company.

Take-Two Interactive acquired the rights to Kerbal Space Program from Squad in 2017 and Take-Two's publishing label Private Division worked with Star Theory Games to create Kerbal Space Program 2, while still assisting Squad with work on the original game.

According to Jason Schreier for Bloomberg News, founders Berry and Mavor were in discussions with Take-Two to sell the company, but could not agree on the terms. In response Take-Two set up a new internal development studio called Intercept Games, pulled the Kerbal Space Program 2 contract and contacted every Star Theory Games employee to join the new studio with attractive benefits. Eventually about a third of Star Theory (of 30 employees) left for the new studio, including Creative Director Nate Simpson and Studio Head Jeremy Ables.

The remaining staff prepared prototypes to pitch at the March 2020 Game Developers Conference, but the event was closed down due to the COVID-19 pandemic and Star Theory Games was shut down on 4th March 2020. Following the closure more staff went on to join Take-Two.

Also Known As

  • Uber Entertainment, Inc. (from Mar, 2008 to Aug, 2019)

Games

Dino Frontier(2017)
Wayward Sky(2016)
Necropolis: Brutal Edition(2016)
Planetary Annihilation: Titans(2015)
Planetary Annihilation: Digital Deluxe Add-on(2014)
Planetary Annihilation(2014)
Super MNC(2012)
Super MNC: Turbocross Bundle(2012)
Monday Night Combat(2010)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games