🐳 Check out #guessing-game in our Discord to play a new game that uses our database of screenshots!

atari breakout

Ubisoft Mainz

Overview

Founded in January 1995, Related Designs originally focused on developing medium priced games as well as advertising and online games. The experience gained in the production of a number of smaller titles led to the development of the company's biggest success - the real-time strategy game America, developed for the German publisher Data Becker.

The game was listed for eight continuous months in the German Media Control PC games charts with the best position attained in February 2001. In March 2001 "America" was voted "Game of the month" by Germany's largest computer game magazine "Computerbild-Spiele". Having sold more than 250.000 copies worldwide the game marked the company's entry into the segment of full price PC games.

The next titles released in 2003 were two real-time strategy games: Castle Strike, in which the player controls one of three tribes in medieval times, and No Man's Land, which features 300 years of history of North America, both of which underlined the focus of Related Designs to producing realtime strategy titles.

Ubisoft Entertainment SA acquired a 30% share of the company in April 2007 and became the company's exclusive publisher.

Also Known As

  • Blue Byte Mainz (from Jun, 2014 to Aug, 2019)
  • Related Designs Software GmbH (from Jan, 1995 to Jun, 2014)

Games

Anno 1404: History Edition(2020)
Anno 1701: History Edition(2020)
Anno 1602: History Edition(2020)
Anno 1503: History Edition(2020)
Anno 1800(2019)
Champions of Anteria(2016)
Anno 2205(2015)
Anno 2070(2011)
Dawn of Discovery(2009)
1701 A.D.(2006)
Castle Strike(2004)
No Man's Land(2003)
A*M*E*R*I*C*A(2001)
Die Pirateninsel(1998)
Toffifee: Fantasy Forest(1996)
ARO und ELMI im Kampf gegen die Bakterien Bande(1996)

Trivia

The German online magazine 4Players named Related Designs as #3 Best Developer of 2006.

Related Web Sites


atari missile command

Browse Games


List Games