Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

UTV True Games

Overview

UTV True Games was a game development and publishing studio owned by UTV Ignition Entertainment Ltd.

The studio was established as True Games Interactive in mid-January 2008. It was initially based in Orange County, California and it was founded by Jeff Lujan and Bob Drobish. On 10 September 2008 UTV completed acquiring 80% of the company, renaming it UTV True Games, and by March 2011 the stake had been raised to 95%.

The fantasy MMORPG Warrior Epic developed by Possibility Space was the first game the company announced to publish, in October 2008. After announcing to partner up with development studio Petroglyph Games Inc. in April 2008, the online action strategy title Mytheon was announced in December of the same year. After an open beta period it was cancelled and closed in July 2011.

In January 2011 UTV Ignition announced to merge all USA publishing and development operations in a single office in Austin, Texas where UTV True Games was located. The location with both publishing and two development operations was informally referred to as Ignition Austin, with UTV Ignition Games as the official name.

In July 2011 a portion of the staff of UTV True Games was laid off. The next month True Games' title Faxion Online was closed, a mere three months after the launch on 26th May 2011. UTV Ignition also announced to halt all internal development and focus solely on publishing, most likely ending the studio.

Also Known As

  • True Games Interactive (from Jan, 2008 to May 24, 2010)

Games

Faxion Online(2011)
Warrior Epic(2009)

Trivia

The company website was formerly located at www.truegames.com

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games