🎮 Check out The Top 10 Consoles owned by MobyGames community!

atari breakout

Valve Corporation

Overview

Valve Corporation is an entertainment software company founded in 1996 by Gabe Newell and Mike Harrington in Kirkland, Washington. They were both previously with Microsoft. Valve's debut product, Half-Life, released in November 1998, has won more than 50 Game of the Year honors worldwide.

In September 2003 the company launched the digital distribution platform Steam, which has become the market leader in the online distribution of PC titles. All of the company's titles from 1998 to mid-2004 ran on the in-house GoldSrc engine until it was succeeded by the Source engine with the release of Counter-Strike: Source in 2004. Valve then used the Source engine for all of their titles until the engine was succeeded by Source 2 in 2015.

In November 2012, the company acquired Star Filled Studios. In April 2018, Valve acquired Campo Santo Productions LLC.

Also Known As

  • Valve L.L.C. (from 1996 to 2003)

Games

Helvetii(2023)
Trasamire Campaigns, The(2023)
Pattaya(2023)
SpellForce: Conquest of Eo(2023)
Joe Wander and the Enigmatic Adventures(2023)
Angel Legion: DLC Cup Winning E(2023)
Nuclear War Simulator(2023)
Symbiant: Adult Patch, The(2023)
Trackmania(2023)
Fallen Hero: Retribution(2023)
Symbiant, The(2023)
Cooking Live(2023)
Perish(2023)
Your Only Move Is Hustle(2023)
Metal Black: S-Tribute(2023)
Rhythm Sprout(2023)
Banzai Escape II: Subterranean - Tactical(2023)
Meat Puppet(2023)
Puzzle Bobble 2X/Bust-A-Move 2 Arcade Edition & Puzzle Bobble 3/Bust-A-Move 3 S-Tribute(2023)
Zombocity(2023)
8-Bit Adventures 2(2023)
Undisputed(2023)
Battle of Vukovar: Rain of Steel(2023)
Knight Solitaire 2(2023)
Superfuse: Supporter Edition(2023)
Superfuse: Digital Items Pack(2023)
Inkulinati(2023)
Season: A Letter to the Future(2023)
Superfuse(2023)
Second Front(2023)
Inkulinati: Supporter Pack(2023)
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Cosmic Shake(2023)
Spellmasons(2023)
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Cosmic Shake - Costume Pack(2023)
PowerWash Simulator: Tomb Raider(2023)
King's Dilemma: Chronicles, The(2023)
Backfirewall_(2023)
Zombies Rocket Boom Boom(2023)
Sōshokukei Danshi no Iinari Nyūin Seikatsu: A Passive Boy at the Huntress Clinic(2023)
Scarlet Maiden(2023)
Dead Space(2023)
Alice Escaped!(2023)
Bloody Hell(2023)
Napoleon Maiden: Episode 1 - A maiden without the word impossible(2023)
Angel Legion: DLC Cup Winning D(2023)
Atone(2023)
Pizza Tower(2023)
Death in the Water 2(2023)
New Witch in Town(2023)
Watch Dogs: Legion - Bloodline(2023)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

The German online magazine 4Players named Valve as #2 Best Developer of 2007 and Best Developer of 2011.

Related Web Sites