Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

VD-dev

Overview

VD-dev is a game development studio based in France. It was founded in 1990 as Digital Concept by Fernando Velez and Guillaume Dubail. Velez did the programming while Dubail was responsible for the graphics. They cooperated for the game design. The studio's first released title was Jim Power in Mutant Planet in 1992.

Between 1992 and 1996 they parted ways and eventually returned signing their games as Fernando Velez et Guillaume Dubail. In 2002 they started using the name Velez & Dubail Dev. Team and in 2007 VD-dev.

On 22th June 2016 co-founder Velez passed away.

Also Known As

  • Velez & Dubail Dev. Team (from 2002 to 2007)
  • Digital Concept (from 1990 to 1996)

Games

Rise: Race the Future(2018)
IronFall: Invasion(2015)
Driver: Renegade(2011)
C.O.P.: The Recruit(2009)
Driv3r(2005)
Astérix & Obélix XXL(2004)
Stuntman(2003)
V-Rally 3(2002)
Wacky Races(2000)
Test Drive: Le Mans(2000)
Supercross Freestyle(2000)
V-Rally: Championship Edition(1998)
Looney Tunes: Carrot Crazy(1998)
Smurfs' Nightmare, The(1997)
Lucky Luke(1996)
Jim Power in "Mutant Planet"(1992)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


antstream

Browse Games


List Games