Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari breakout

Vivendi Games (UK) Limited

Overview

Vivendi Games (UK) Limited was the UK distribution arm of the French company Vivendi. It went through many name changes throughout the years and it was initially founded on 2nd July 1990 as the UK office of Sierra On-Line, Inc. After the merger of Vivendi and Activision in 2008 the company's activities were moved to Activision's UK office Activision (UK) Limited. The Vivendi office was dissolved on 24th March 2013.

Also Known As

  • Vivendi Universal Games UK Limited (from Mar 01, 2004 to Jul 24, 2006)
  • Vivendi Universal Interactive Publishing UK Ltd (from Mar 13, 2001 to Mar 01, 2004)
  • HAVAS Interactive UK Ltd (from Mar 10, 1999 to Mar 13, 2001)
  • Cendant Software UK Ltd. (from Feb 01, 1998 to Mar 10, 1999)
  • CUC Software International Ltd. (from Jul 24, 1997 to Feb 01, 1998)
  • Sierra On-Line Ltd. (from Jul 02, 1990 to Jul 24, 1997)

Games

Crash: Mind over Mutant(2008)
Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor, The(2008)
Spiderwick Chronicles, The(2008)
Empire Earth III(2007)
F.E.A.R. Files(2007)
TimeShift(2007)
F.E.A.R.: Perseus Mandate(2007)
F.E.A.R.: First Encounter Assault Recon - The Complete Collection (Platinum Collection)(2007)
SWAT: Target Liberty(2007)
Crash of the Titans(2007)
World in Conflict (Collector's Edition)(2007)
World in Conflict(2007)
Space Quest Collection(2007)
M.A.C.H.: Modified Air Combat Heroes(2007)
World of WarCraft: The Burning Crusade (Collector's Edition)(2007)
Crash of the Titans: Monster Edition(2007)
Legend of Spyro: A New Beginning, The(2006)
F.E.A.R.: Extraction Point(2006)
Caesar IV(2006)
Scarface: The World Is Yours(2006)
Ice Age 2: The Meltdown(2006)
SWAT 4: The Stetchkov Syndicate(2006)
Empire Earth II: The Art of Supremacy(2006)
SWAT 4: Gold Edition(2006)
Empire Earth II: Gold Edition(2006)
F.E.A.R.: First Encounter Assault Recon(2005)
F.E.A.R.: First Encounter Assault Recon (Director's Edition)(2005)
Crash Tag Team Racing(2005)
Incredible Hulk: Ultimate Destruction, The(2005)
Cold Winter(2005)
Empire Earth II(2005)
Predator: Concrete Jungle(2005)
SWAT 4(2005)
Robots(2005)
Robots(2005)
World of WarCraft(2005)
World of WarCraft (Collector's Edition)(2005)
Fight Club(2004)
Half-Life 2(2004)
Spyro: A Hero's Tail(2004)
Nexus: The Jupiter Incident(2004)
Leisure Suit Larry: Magna Cum Laude (Uncut and Uncensored!)(2004)
Evil Genius(2004)
Tribes: Vengeance(2004)
Energy Thieves, The(2004)
Best of Sierra: Strategy(2004)
Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay, The(2004)
Ground Control II: Operation Exodus(2004)
Van Helsing(2004)
Lords of the Realm III(2004)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

The company website was http://uk.vugames-europe.com/

Its last address was:

47 Castle Street Reading Berkshire United Kingdom

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.