Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Walt Disney Computer Software, Inc.

Overview

Walt Disney Computer Software, Inc. was established in 1988 as a subsidiary of Walt Disney Consumer Products, a division of The Walt Disney Company. Headed by Shelley Miles, it became the first Walt Disney entity to focus exclusively on the internal development and publishing of computer and video games. The operation was shut down in 1996 and reorganized as Disney Interactive.

Also Known As

  • Disney Software -- Abbreviated name appearing on packaging and advertising.

Games

Gargoyles(1995)
Disney's Activity Center: Aladdin(1994)
Lion King, The(1994)
Coaster(1993)
Mickey's 123's: The Big Surprise Party(1993)
Follow the Reader(1993)
Stunt Island(1992)
Mickey's ABC's: A Day at the Fair(1992)
Disney's Beauty and the Beast(1992)
Rocketeer, The(1991)
Hare Raising Havoc(1991)
Dick Tracy: The Crime-Solving Adventure(1991)
Arachnophobia(1991)
Mickey's Crossword Puzzle Maker(1991)
Mickey's Jigsaw Puzzles(1991)
Mickey's Runaway Zoo(1991)
Mickey's Colors & Shapes(1991)
Disney's Duck Tales: The Quest for Gold(1990)
Mickey's Memory Challenge(1990)
Goofy's Railway Express(1990)
Matterhorn Screamer!(1988)
Chase on Tom Sawyer's Island, The(1988)
Donald's Alphabet Chase(1988)
Mickey's Space Adventure(1984)
Winnie the Pooh in the Hundred Acre Wood(1984)
Donald Duck's Playground(1984)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games