Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

ZOO Digital Production Ltd.

Overview

ZOO Digital was a UK based publisher of budget priced console and PC games, as well DVD games. The company was founded in 2000 as Digital Sales by Barry Hatch, who had previously worked in Sales at Gremlin. The following year the company would be renamed to Digital Worldwide.

On June 2002, Digital Worldwide was acquired by the ZOO Digital Group and was renamed ZOO Digital Publishing. On March 2004 the company acquired UK developer Hothouse Creations.

On April 5th 2006, ZOO Digital Group announced that it was pulling out of the video game market, choosing instead to focus on interactive DVD content. Developer Hothouse was shut down and ZOO Digital Publishing was renamed to ZOO Interactive Video. All of ZOO Digital Group's video game related assets were sold to Barry Hatch for £250,000, and he would immediately re-establish ZOO Digital Publishing as an independent company.

Despite the change in focus, ZOO Interactive Video would be closed on October 2006 following disappointing financial performance. After the closure, ZOO Digital Group's founder Ian Stewart would join Barry Hatch at the newly independent company.

Despite no longer being in business, the now dormant company has been renamed multiple times by ZOO Digital Group.

Also Known As

  • Scope Seven Ltd. (from Nov 14, 2007 to Oct 15, 2012)
  • ZOO Interactive Video Ltd. (from Apr 04, 2006 to Nov 14, 2007)
  • ZOO Digital Publishing Ltd. (from Jun 25, 2002 to Apr 04, 2006)
  • Digital Worldwide Ltd. (from Sep 12, 2001 to Jun 25, 2002)
  • Digital Sales Ltd. (from May 08, 2000 to Sep 12, 2001)

Games

Harry Potter DVD Game: Wizarding World(2008)
Chicken Shoot 2(2006)
Cabela's Dangerous Hunts 2(2006)
American Chopper(2006)
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire: Family Entertainment Edition (2006)
Beat the Intro 3(2006)
Guilty Gear Isuka(2006)
Juka and the Monophonic Menace(2005)
Samurai Jack: The Amulet of Time(2005)
Asteroids / Pong / Yars' Revenge(2005)
Centipede / Breakout / Warlords(2005)
Premier Manager 2005-2006(2005)
Power Drome(2005)
Alien Hominid(2005)
Alien Hominid(2005)
Choro Q(2005)
Sudeki(2005)
Psi-Ops: The Mindgate Conspiracy(2005)
I-Ninja(2005)
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?: 3rd Edition(2005)
Steel Empire(2005)
Telly Addicts(2005)
Blowout(2004)
Dead to Rights(2004)
Guilty Gear X2: The Midnight Carnival #Reload(2004)
Wings(2004)
Premier Manager 2004-2005(2004)
Payback(2004)
Midway Arcade Treasures(2004)
R-Type III: The Third Lightning(2004)
Wade Hixton's Counter Punch(2004)
Cabela's Dangerous Hunts(2004)
Actua Ice Hockey 2(2004)
Suffering, The(2004)
Litil Divil(2004)
Premier Manager 3(2004)
Slipstream 5000(2004)
Normality(2004)
Rapala Pro Fishing(2004)
Ultimate 8 Ball(2004)
Pool:shark 2(2004)
Road Trip: The Arcade Edition(2003)
Hogs of War(2003)
Loaded(2003)
Actua Ice Hockey(2003)
Motorhead(2003)
Turnabout(2003)
N2O Nitrous Oxide(2003)
Re-Loaded(2003)
Gekido(2003)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games