Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Darren Nagtalon

Also Known As

  • Dee Nag
  • Dee Nagg
  • Nagtalon Darren
  • Darre Nagtalon
  • Darren Nagtalone

Game Credits

Quality Assurance

Spider-Man 2 (2004)   (Testers)
Sonic the Hedgehog 3 (2003)   (QA Lead)
Alien Front Online (2001)   (Network Analysts)
Bomberman Online (2001)   (QA Analysts)
Floigan Bros.: Episode 1 (2001)   (Online Testers)
NCAA College Football 2K2: Road to the Rose Bowl (2001)   (QA Analysts)
NFL 2K2 (2001)   (Network QA Analysts)
Ooga Booga (2001)   (QA Analysts)
World Series Baseball 2K2 (2001)   (Network QA Analysts)
NBA 2K1 (2000)   (Game Integration Analysts)
Phantasy Star Online (2000)   (Network Game Analysts)
Quake III: Arena (2000)   (Lead Internet Software Analyst)
Flesh Feast (1997)   (Testers)
The Amazing Spider-Man: Web of Fire (1996)   (Testers)
Arcade Classics (1996)   (Asst. Leads)
Nightmare Circus (1996)   (Testers )
Virtua Fighter Animation (1996)   (Testers)
World Series Baseball '96 (1996)   (Testers)
X-Perts (1996)   (Testers)
 

Technology

Outtrigger (2001)   (Lead Network Analyst)
 

Other

The Next Tetris: On-Line Edition (2000)   (Core ISA)
 


Developer Biography

1995-1997 - SEGA of America - QA for numerous SEGA Genesis, SEGA 32x, SEGA CD, SEGA Game Gear, and SEGA Pico software.

1997-1999 - SEGA Channel - QA/Online celebrity "D-MACK" Wrote cheatcodes for the online persona D-Mack. Wrote back fanmail and selected games for D-Mack Top Games.

1999-2001 - SEGASoft - Jr. Assistant Producer for numerous PC titles and monitor online matchmaking game program (similar to GameSpy).

2001-2003 - SEGANet - Jr Producer for Online Community and First Game Dedicated ISP built for Dreamcast and later for any PC game.

2003-2004 - SEGA.COM - Jr Producer for Mobile games for numerous platforms from Java phones to Windows CE PDA's.

2004-2007 - Nokia - Senior QA for Nokia Mobile phones, from Series 40 to Series 60.

Prior to all this gaming industry information, from 1990 to 1995, Darren Nagtalon was involved in Law Enforcement. Graduated from SM Police Academy with Level 3 certified Reserve Police Officer 832 PC Program. Experience working at 850 Bryant working under the Sheriff department in specializing Inmate Commissary program. Also worked in West Oakland at numerous Federal Housing program assisting with Federal Housing Police Department and numerous High Risk Security.

Last updated: Jul 25, 2008