Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Stanley Liu

Also Known As

  • Stan Liu

Game Credits

Production

Scarface: The Rise of Tony Montana (2006)   (Director, Starwave Product Development)
Cardinal Syn (1998)   (Executive Producers)
Dark Rift (1997)   (Executive Producer)
Criticom (1995)   (Executive Producer)
Roberta Williams' Phantasmagoria (1995)   (Producer)
 

Design

Cardinal Syn (1998)   (Original Story & Character Concept)
Dark Rift (1997)   (Game Concept)
Criticom (1995)   (Original Concept)
King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow (1992)   (Opening Cartoon by)
 

Writers

Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix (2001)   (Story and Directed by)
Fear Effect (2000)   (Story by)
 

Art/Graphics

Fear Effect 2: Retro Helix (2001)   (Lead Artist)
Cardinal Syn (1998)   (Modeling & Texture Mapping)
Criticom (1995)   (Animators)
Roberta Williams' Phantasmagoria (1995)   (Animation)
King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow (1992)   (Animator)
 

Video/Cinematics

Fear Effect (2000)   (Cinematic Artists)
Criticom (1995)   (CG Modeling, Animation and Rendering)
 

Audio

Fear Effect (2000)   (Effects Supervisor)
Cardinal Syn (1998)   (Voice Actors)
Criticom (1995)   (Voice Over)
 

Thanks

Rubik's Numbolution (2007)   (Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Stanley Liu was born and raised in Hong-Kong. He moved to the United States when he was sixteen. He attended and graduated Art Center College of Design in Pasadena, California with a B.S. degree in Transportation Design. He then worked for various film companies as a design consultant. In 1992 Liu founded Kronos Digital Entertainment and subsequently participated in the design of their games in various roles.

Last updated: Jan 19, 2013