Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Ryan Ashley Brant

Also Known As

  • Ryan Brant
  • Ryan A. Brant

Game Credits

Business

24: The Game (2006)   (Publishing Director)
Call of Cthulhu: Dark Corners of the Earth (2005)   (Publishing Director)
Serious Sam II (2005)   (Publishing Director)
Shattered Union (2005)   (Publishing Director)
Sid Meier's Civilization IV (2005)   (Publishing Director)
Vietcong 2 (2005)   (Publishing Director)
Zathura (2005)   (Publishing Director)
 

Production

Black Dahlia (1998)   (Executive Producer)
JetFighter: Full Burn (1998)   (Executive Producers)
Ripper (1996)   (Executive Producer)
Bureau 13 (1995)   (Executive Producers)
Hell: A Cyberpunk Thriller (1994)   (Executive Producers)
 

Design

Ripper (1996)   (Design)
Star Crusader (1994)   (Game Design)
 

Quality Assurance

Star Crusader (1994)   (Quality Assurance)
 

Marketing

Ripper (1996)   (Marketing)
 

Support

Millennia: Altered Destinies (1995)   (Additional Support)
 

Thanks

The Darkness (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Ghost Rider (2007)   (Special Thanks)
CivCity: Rome (2006)   (Special Thanks)
The Da Vinci Code (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Dungeon Siege II: Broken World (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Prey (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Warlords (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Stronghold Legends (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Top Spin 2 (2006)   (Special Thanks)
JetFighter III: Enhanced Campaign CD (1997)   (Special Thanks)
Bureau 13 (1995)   (Special Thanks To)
Star Crusader (1994)   (Special Thanks To)
 

Other

The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Collector's E... (2006)   (2K)
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (2006)   (2K)
Sid Meier's Pirates!: Live the Life (2005)   (2K Games)
Hell: A Cyberpunk Thriller (1994)   (Lead Casting)
 


Developer Biography

Ryan A. Brant (26th November 1971 - 23rd March 2019) was the founder of Take-Two Interactive. He established the company in 1993 and served as the company's CEO until February 2001. Afterwards he remained with the company as Chairman and eventually took on a non-executive role as VP of production until leaving in 2006. He was founder of GreenScreen Interactive Software, another video game concern. Following, he was manager of Code and Theory, an agency which creates products, content and campaigns across physical and digital worlds.

He received a B.S. degree in Economics from the University of Pennsylvania's Wharton School of Business.

He passed away at age 47 at Good Samaritan Hospital, Palm Beach, Florida of cardiac arrest caused by aspiration.

Last updated: Mar 26, 2019