Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable video game historians!

Geoffrey Zatkin

Also Known As

  • Geoff Zatkin

Game Credits

Design

Magic Table Chess (2016)   (Creative Director)
The Matrix Online (2005)   (Game Designer)
EverQuest: The Ruins of Kunark (2000)   (World Builders/Game Designers)
EverQuest (1999)   (World Builders)
 

Thanks

Defense Grid 2 (2014)   (Eedar)
 

Other

The Frostrune (2017)   (For Snow Cannon Games)
Klang (2016)   (Snow Cannon Games)
 


Developer Biography

Geoffrey "GZ" Zatkin is a game designer, serial entrepreneur, business owner, pop culture junkie and all-around expert on the video game industry, with over 20 years of professional experience as a game developer and game analyst.

Geoffrey co-founded Experiment 7, a video game studio focused on building virtual reality strategy games with broad audience appeal. Experiment 7 created best-selling VR titles with popular brands like Catan (Asmodee) and Dungeons and Dragons (Hasbro/Wizards of the Coast).

Geoffrey also co-founded EEDAR, the video game industry’s premier market research and business-intelligence firm, which was acquired by NPD in 2016. Mr. Zatkin directed the development of EEDAR’s data classification and product and service infrastructure, as well as serving on its board of directors and as an evangelist-at-large.

Additionally, Geoffrey was a founding board member and external producer for SnowCannon Games, a Nordic game publisher focused on helping independent video game developers from underserved communities reach broader audiences and publish financially successful titles.

Geoffrey’s first decade in the video game industry was as a game designer, where he served in senior and lead design roles for numerous video game titles generating over $1 billion in combined revenue. He was an integral part of the original EverQuest design team and helped pioneer the rise of MMO games.

Geoffrey is a frequent contributor to game industry development as a presenter at GDC, PAX, and various other conferences and collegiate game courses. Mr. Zatkin has been interviewed for numerous publications, is a patented inventor, and currently lives in San Diego with his wife and two cats.

Last updated: Oct 25, 2018