Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari breakout

David Cage

Also Known As

  • David de Gruttola
  • David DeGruttola

Game Credits

Production

Fahrenheit: Indigo Prophecy - Remastered (2015)   (Director)
Beyond: Two Souls (2013)   (Directed by)
Heavy Rain (2010)   (Directed by)
Heavy Rain: Chronicle One - The Taxidermist (2010)   (Directed by)
Indigo Prophecy (2005)   (Written and Directed by)
Omikron: The Nomad Soul (1999)   (Project Manager)
 

Design

Detroit: Become Human (2018)   (Directed by)
Fahrenheit: Indigo Prophecy - Remastered (2015)   (Directing Squad)
Indigo Prophecy (2005)   (Director)
Omikron: The Nomad Soul (1999)   (Director)
 

Writers

Detroit: Become Human (2018)   (Written by)
Fahrenheit: Indigo Prophecy - Remastered (2015)   (Written by)
Beyond: Two Souls (2013)   (Written by)
Heavy Rain (2010)   (Written by)
Heavy Rain: Chronicle One - The Taxidermist (2010)   (Written by)
Omikron: The Nomad Soul (1999)   (Written by)
 

Video/Cinematics

Detroit: Become Human (2018)   (Shooting Directors)
Fahrenheit: Indigo Prophecy - Remastered (2015)   (Motion Capture Actors)
Indigo Prophecy (2005)   (Motion Capture Actors)
Omikron: The Nomad Soul (1999)   (Cameras)
 

Audio

Detroit: Become Human (2018)   ("Opening Theme")
Versailles 1685 (1997)   (Recording of French Voices)
Hardline (1996)   (Music by)
Cheese Cat-Astrophe starring Speedy Gonzales (1995)   (Music)
Timecop (1995)   (Music)
Super Dany (1994)   (Musician)
 

Thanks

Killzone: Shadow Fall (2013)   (Special Thanks)
Garshasp: Temple of the Dragon (2012)   (Special Thanks to)
Garshasp: The Monster Slayer (2011)   (Special Thanks to)
Indigo Prophecy (2005)   (Special Thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

As a professional musician, David Cage created Totem Interactive in 1993, a company which specialized in sound and music productions. He worked freelance on original soundtracks for several video games for publishers such as Sony, Psygnosis, Virgin, Cryo and Sega. He writes sci-fi short stories and novels as well.

He founded the French game development studio Quantic Dream in 1997. He is the writer and director of different titles with a strong focus on narrative development, such as Omikron: The Nomal Soul (1999), Indigo Prophecy/Fahrenheit (2005) and Heavy Rain (2010). He is also the president of the Board of Directors of the company.

Last updated: Aug 13, 2021


atari saboteur