Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

David Bowie

Also Known As

  • David Robert Jones
  • D. Jones

Game Credits

Video/Cinematics

Omikron: The Nomad Soul (1999)   (The Dreamers)
 

Audio

Sackboy: A Big Adventure (2020)   ('Let's Dance')
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (2015)   (''The Man Who Sold The World'')
Let's Sing (2014)   (Queen & David Bowie - Under Pressure)
Alan Wake (2012)   (Space Oddity)
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (2012)   (David Bowie - "Somebody Up There Likes Me" Written by)
Rocksmith (2012)   (David Bowie – "Rebel Rebel")
Rock Band 3 (2010)   ("Space Oddity")
Dance Dance Revolution X2 (2009)   ('Ice Ice Baby')
LEGO Rock Band (2009)   ("Let's Dance")
Grand Theft Auto IV (2008)   ("Fascination")
Guitar Hero: Aerosmith (2008)   ("All The Young Dudes")
MotorStorm: Pacific Rift (2008)   (Performed by)
Rock: A True Story (2008)   (Let's Dance)
Rock Band (2008)   ("Suffragette City")
Guitar Rock Tour (2007)   (Heroes)
skate. (2007)   ('Queen Bitch')
Avernum IV (2006)   (Thanks for Background music to)
Driver: Parallel Lines (2006)   ("Neighborhood Threat")
Elite Beat Agents (2006)   ("Let's Dance")
Amplitude (2003)   ("Everyone Says 'Hi'" (Metro Remix) )
Enter the Matrix (2003)   (Voice Talent)
The Tapestry: Prologue - The First Stitch (2002)   (Music - The Jean Genie)
Omikron: The Nomad Soul (1999)   (Original English Voices)
NHL 99 (1998)   ("Heroes")
Labyrinth (1987)   (Music Composer (uncredited))
 

Thanks

ADR1FT (2016)   (Thank You)
Angry Birds: Space (2012)   (Our respects to Space Oddity by)
Geneforge 4: Rebellion (2006)   (For providing pleasing programming background noise)
Journey to the Center of the Earth (2003)   (#1)
Th!nk Cross (1991)   (Many Thanx to)
 


Developer Biography

David Bowie was born David Robert Jones on 8 January 1947 in Brixton, London, England. In late 1966, he changed his surname owing to the imminent emergence of Davy Jones of The Monkees.

Bowie is not only a rock and roll music star but he also has an interest in the gaming industry. He took an active part in the game Omikron: The Nomad Soul in which he played one of the characters. Additionally he wrote the entire soundtrack for that game and included seven of those songs in one of his albums. His music has been used in other games and credited for the inspiration in creating them.

Last updated: May 15, 2008


antstream