Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Peter Franco

Also Known As

  • Pete Franco

Game Credits

Art/Graphics

BlackSite: Area 51 (2007)   (Art Director)
Area-51 (2005)   (Art Director)
Vexx (2003)   (Additional Art)
Tribes: Aerial Assault (2002)   (Artists)
Turok 3: Shadow of Oblivion (2000)   (Artist)
Turok: Rage Wars (1999)   (Additional Art)
 


Developer Biography

Peter Franco joined the games industry in 1998 as an artist at Acclaim Entertainment. He remained with the company for three years and was a 3D artist on NHL Breakaway 99, Turok: Rage Wars and Turok 3: Shadow of Oblivion. He also provided some concept art for Vexx. Since 2001 he is an art director at Inevitable Entertainment (turned into Midway Studios - Austin by the end of 2004). He provided concept art for The Hobbit, was an artist on Tribes: Aerial Assault and the art director on BlackSite: Area 51 and Area-51.

Recently he founded the independent game development studio Dr. Fun Fun LLC. Its first iPhone title, Hi, How Are You, was developed together with Smashing Studios and released in October 2009.

He studied fine art in New York City, and before that, art history, and is classically trained in traditional oil painting.

Last updated: Oct 10, 2009