Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari kombinera

Yusuke Amano

Also Known As

  • 天野 裕介
  • Yuusuke Amano

Game Credits

Production

Splatoon 2: Octo Expansion (2018)   (Directors)
Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (2018)   (Original Game Supervisors (Nintendo))
Splatoon 2 (2017)   (Directors)
Splatoon (2015)   (Directors)
New Super Mario Bros. 2 (2012)   (Director)
Star Fox 64 3D (2011)   (Coordinator)
Big Brain Academy: Wii Degree (2007)   (Assistant Directors)
 

Design

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (2020)   (Planning Supervisor)
New Super Mario Bros. Wii (2009)   (Planning)
 

Art/Graphics

Samurai Shodown (2019)   (Character Modeling Artists)
SNK Heroines: Tag Team Frenzy (2018)   (Art Director)
The King of Fighters XIV: Steam Edition (2017)   (Character Modeling Artists)
The King of Fighters XIV (2016)   (Character Modeling Artists)
Deadly Premonition: The Director's Cut (2013)   (Character Design & Modeling)
Drakengard 3 (2013)   (Lead Character Modeler)
Deadly Premonition (2010)   (Character Design & Modeling)
Lord of Arcana (2010)   (Modeling Support)
 

Quality Assurance

Deadly Premonition: The Director's Cut (2013)   (Debug Managers)
Deadly Premonition (2010)   (Debug Manager)
English Training: Have Fun Improving Your Skills (2006)   (Debug )
Animal Crossing: Wild World (2005)   (Debug)
Brain Age: Train Your Brain in Minutes a Day! (2005)   (NCL Product Testing)
 

Thanks

The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures (2004)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Born in 1981 in Okazaki, Aichi Prefecture, Japan, Yusuke Amano (JP: 天野 裕介 Amano Yuusuke) is a Japanese video game planner and director who has been affiliated with Nintendo since his debut in April 2003. He is most known for his work on the Splatoon series. He started as a debugger until he was put in the planner role in 2007 for Big Brain Academy: Wii Degree.

Last updated: May 06, 2021


atari breakout