Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Björn Heußner

Also Known As

  • Björn Heussner

Game Credits

Production

Alien Disco Safari (2007)   (Project Management)
Highland Warriors (2003)   (Project Lead SE-Games)
Der Schuh des Manitu (2001)   (Project Management (Projektleitung))
 

Design

Alien Disco Safari (2007)   (Game Design)
Shoot the Roach (2005)   (Gameplay / Level Design)
Highland Warriors (2003)   (Concept)
Skout (1999)   (Level Design)
Project Paradise (1997)   (Level Design)
Battlerace (1995)   (Level Design, Graphics and Rendersequences)
The Hidden Below (1994)   (Level design)
Xmas Carnage (1994)   (Level design by)
 

Art/Graphics

The Hidden Below (1994)   (Graphics)
 

Thanks

The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-earth II (2006)   (The team would like to thank their family and friends. Without their support, this game would not have been possible)
C64 Classix (2005)   (Thanks go out to)
 


Developer Biography

In the late 80's Björn made his first experience on designing games with the tool S.E.U.C.K - Shoot'em Up Construction Kit on C64. He created a game called "Viet Fight" with this tool and made the 12th place from over 400 games in a competition wich was organized by the Developer of SEUCK and a german computer magazine.

After that his passion in making games awakens strongly. With a small group of 5 friends he founded in 1991 his first Company "Soft Enterprises" and they developed their first own programmed and designed game called "Brain Artifice".

Companies Founded and Co-Founded:
1991-1997 Soft Enterprises GBR
Worked as: Graphic Artist and Game Gesigner

1997-2002 Soft Enterprises GmbH
Worked as: Game Designer and Project Leader

2002-2003 i3D Software AG
Worked as: Project Leader and COO

2003-2006 L39 Studios
Worked as: Project Leader and General Manager

2006- until now L39 Studios GmbH
Work as: Project Leader and General Manager

Last updated: Oct 02, 2007