🎮 Check out The Top 10 Consoles owned by MobyGames community!

atari gravitar

Tony Gibson

Also Known As

  • A. J. Gibson

Game Credits

Design

Rainbow Warrior (1989)   (Game Design by)
Ghettoblaster (1985)   (Devised and Programmed)
Bozo's Night Out (1984)   (Devised and Programmed)
Jammin' (1984)   (Conceived by)
The Pit (1982)   (Designed by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Rainbow Warrior (1989)   (Programming by)
Super Pipeline II (1985)   (Written by)
 


Developer Biography

Tony Gibson was a games designer who wrote several titles for Taskset in the 1980s.

After leaving Taskset, Gibson went freelance and wrote GhettoBlaster which was released by Virgin Games. He also worked on a game based on controversial pop group Sigue Sigue Sputnik, but it was shelved. His last game for the Commodore 64 was Greenpeace: Rainbow Warrior, which was based on actual events which had involved the Greenpeace movement.

He also contributed some articles to the Guardian newspaper's online edition.

Gibson died in 2013.

Last updated: Aug 11, 2019


Atari Black Friday