Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Dee Doherty

Also Known As

  • Derek Doherty

Game Credits

Business

Rocket Knight (2010)   (Studio Outsource Manager)
Overlord Minions (2009)   (Outsource Manager)
Silent Hill: Shattered Memories (2009)   (Studio Outsource Manager)
 

Production

Bloodforge (2012)   (Outsource Manager)
Gormiti: The Lords of Nature! (2010)   (Outsource Manager)
Rocket Knight (2010)   (Studio Outsource Manager)
Overlord: Dark Legend (2009)   (Outsource Manager)
Silent Hill: Shattered Memories (2009)   (Studio Outsource Manager)
 

Design

FIFA 18 (2017)   (UX Director)
FIFA 17 (2016)   (UX Director)
FIFA 16 (2015)   (UX Director)
FIFA 15: Ultimate Team (2014)   (UX Director)
 

Art/Graphics

FIFA 15 (2014)   (UX Director)
Ghost Rider (2007)   (Art Outsource Manager)
Ghost Rider (2007)   (Art Outsource Manager)
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire: Party Edition (2006)   (Art Outsource Manager)
WipEout Pure (2005)   (Artists)
 

Creative Services

Silent Hill: 0rigins (2007)   (Outsource Manager)
 

Administration

Silent Hill: 0rigins (2007)   (Outsource Manager)
 

Other

Gormiti: The Lords of Nature! (2010)   (Outsource Manager)
Diner Dash: Sizzle & Serve (2007)   (Outsource Manager)
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire: Party Edition (2006)   (Art Outsource Manager)
 


Developer Biography

Derek Anthony Joseph Peter Doherty was born on the 7th March 1976 in Co. Donegal, Ireland.

He formerly served as an Art Outsource Manager in the British video game company Climax (from February 2006 until July 2010) and credited family members on most of his developed games.

After moving to Canada on 30th April 2012, Derek began working for EA Sports Canada as a User Experience Director for several FIFA games until his departure on 18th June 2019. He has also moved back to Ireland since December 2018.

He is also the brother of Stephen Doherty, who was credited on the Nintendo DS game, 'Overlord Minions'.

Derek is also the proud father of two boys: Ethan Antonio Albert Doherty (born in 2009) and Christian Jacob Doherty (born in 2012).

Last updated: Sep 10, 2019