🐳 Check out #guessing-game in our Discord to play a new game that uses our database of screenshots!

atari kombinera

Hiroyuki Iwatsuki

Also Known As

  • 岩月 εšδΉ‹
  • H. Iwatsuki
  • Nanten Iwatsuki

Game Credits

Programming/Engineering

The Ninja Saviors: Return of the Warriors (2019)   (Network Programmer)
Wild Guns: Reloaded (2016)   (Network Programmer)
Godzilla (2015)   (Sound Programmer)
Gundam Battle Assault (2000)   (Programmer)
Gundam: The Battle Master (1997)   (Programmer)
The Ninja Warriors (1994)   (Software Support)
 

Audio

Eiyuden Chronicle: Rising (2022)   (Sound)
The Ninja Saviors: Return of the Warriors (2019)   (Sound Composer)
Wild Guns: Reloaded (2016)   (Sound Composer)
Godzilla (2015)   (Sound)
Half-Minute Hero: The Second Coming (2014)   (Musical Artists)
Half-Minute Hero (2009)   (Composers)
Kamen Rider: Dragon Knight (2009)   (Sound)
Omega Five (2008)   (Sound Director)
DICE: DNA Integrated Cybernetic Enterprises (2005)   (Sound)
Gundam Battle Assault 2 (2002)   (Music / Sound Composer)
WWE Road to Wrestlemania X8 (2002)   (Sound)
Gundam Battle Assault (2000)   (Sound Engineer)
Hokuto no Ken: Seikimatsu Kyūseishu Densetsu (2000)   (Sound (ァウンド))
Gundam: The Battle Master (1997)   (Sound Engineer)
Gekisō Sentai Carranger: Zenkai! Racer Senshi (1996)   (Sound)
Saban's Power Rangers Zeo: Battle Racers (1996)   (Sound)
Shin Kidō Senki Gundam Wing: Endless Duel (1996)   (Sound)
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Fighting Edition (1995)   (Sound)
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie (1995)   (Sound)
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (1994)   (Sound)
Natsume Championship Wrestling (1994)   (Sound)
The Ninja Warriors (1994)   (Sound Design)
Pocky & Rocky 2 (1994)   (Sound)
Wild Guns (1994)   (Sound)
GS Mikami: Joreishi wa Nice Body (1993)   (Sound Effect)
Mitsume ga Tōru (1992)   (Sound)
Pocky & Rocky (1992)   (Music)
S.C.I.: Special Criminal Investigation (1992)   (Sound)
Chaos World (1991)   (Music)
Chōjin Sentai Jetman (1991)   (Music and S.E.)
Ninja Gaiden Shadow (1991)   (Sound)
Shatterhand (1991)   (Sound Effect)
Spanky's Quest (1991)   (Sound Effect)
Tail'Gator (1991)   (Sound Effects)
 


Developer Biography

Hiroyuki Iwatsuki (岩月 εšδΉ‹) was born in 1970. He discovered music in his late teens after listening to Japanese fusion band, Casiopeia (named as inspiration for a lot of other video game composers as well). As a work sample for his job interview with Natsume, he used a demo tape composed in the MML language on the X68000 as well as the external Roland MT-32 soundcard. Unlike many other game composers, his main source of inspiration has been other game soundtracks, to the point where he hadn't heard the Beatles until after beginning work at Natsume.

After joining Natsume, he helped with the soundtracks to many of their most popular games, most notably the "Pocky And Rocky" series. His work has been well received by action game fans - in fact, a tribute album for his work, "Iwadon", was recently released.

Last updated: Dec 17, 2012


atari mania