Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Nicolas Choukroun

Also Known As

  • N. Choukroun

Game Credits

Production

Psyborg (1992)   (Project Manager)
 

Design

Pick 'n Pile (1990)   (Written by )
Killdozers (1988)   (By)
 

Programming/Engineering

Aliens: A Comic Book Adventure (1995)   (Lead Programming, Music Management & )
Pick 'n Pile (1990)   (Programming)
Intruder (1989)   (Programm by)
 

Writers

Aliens: A Comic Book Adventure (1995)   (Dialogue)
 

Audio

Aliens: A Comic Book Adventure (1995)   (Sound FX)
Pick 'n Pile (1990)   (Music)
 

Thanks

Heart of Darkness (1998)   (Special Thanks To)
 


Developer Biography

Nikko is a programmer and musician. Born in France in 1966 in Montpellier, he is a self made man who leaned programming on an TI99/A when he was 14 years old. In 1974 he composed his first song, and has always continued to create music for his video games, but also with groups on stage. He created his first game on MSX in 1982 and published his first commercial game with Lankhor in 1985. In 1986 he is on the road with 'Galladrielle' a rock group from Montpellier. He was at the Bourges festival in 1987.

Then he moved to Paris to make a successful carrier in the video game industry where he worked for 10 years with Ubi Soft, Mindscape, Cryo, E.A, Fox and published as an authors 4 video games and produced dozen on PC, St, Megadrive. In 1995, Nikko won the best adventure game award from PC Loisir for the game Aliens on PC. He was producer, musician, lead programmer on this game.

In 1995 he decided to stop his carrier in the video games and started to work on the promising Internet. In 1999 he was at the head of the Funpoint Network a gaming network doing more than 20 000 unique visitors / day. Nikko, sold his network to an US company in 2000, and started working on dadev.com (that was called dspdev.com at this time) and step by step created the Nikko's network.

Since that date, Nikko continues to develop his new network, based on his personal skills.

Last updated: Oct 29, 2004