Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream

Steven E. Meyer

Also Known As

  • Steve Meyer

Game Credits

Production

XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (2017)   (Director of Software Development)
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution 2 (2014)   (Director of Development)
XCOM: Enemy Unknown (2012)   (Director of Software Development)
CivWorld (2011)   (Director of Software Development)
Sid Meier's Civilization V (2010)   (Director of Software Development)
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution (2009)   (Director of Technology)
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution (2008)   (Director of Software Development)
The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-earth... (2006)   (Vice President of Product Development)
 

Programming/Engineering

Sid Meier's Civilization VI (2016)   (Director of Software Development)
XCOM 2 (2016)   (Director of Software Development)
Sid Meier's Civilization: Beyond Earth - Risi... (2015)   (Director of Software Development)
Sid Meier's Starships (2015)   (Director of Software Development)
Sid Meier's Civilization: Beyond Earth (2014)   (Director of Software Development)
Sid Meier's Ace Patrol (2013)   (Director of Software Development)
Sid Meier's Ace Patrol: Pacific Skies (2013)   (Director of Software Development)
Sid Meier's Civilization V: Brave New World (2013)   (Director of Software Development)
XCOM: Enemy Within (2013)   (Director of Software Development)
Sid Meier's Civilization V: Gods and Kings (2012)   (Director of Software Development)
Domino Man (1983)   (Programmers)
Tapper (1983)   (Programming by)
Wacko (1983)   (Programming by)
 

Audio

Journey (1983)   (Sounds)
 

Quality Assurance

Sid Meier Triple Game Pack (1992)   (Playtesting)
M1 Tank Platoon (1989)   (Playtesting)
F-19 Stealth Fighter (1988)   (Playtesting)
Red Storm Rising (1988)   (Playtesting)
Airborne Ranger (1987)   (Playtesting)
Project Stealth Fighter (1987)   (Playtesting)
Sid Meier's Pirates! (1987)   (Playtesting)
 

Technology

Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Colonization (2008)   (Technology Director)
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution (2008)   (Technology Director)
 

Thanks

Battleship: Surface Thunder (2000)   (Special Thanks)
Axis & Allies (1998)   (Special Thanks)
Arcade's Greatest Hits: The Midway Collection 2 (1997)   (Special Thanks To)
Scrabble (1996)   (Special Thanks to)
 


Developer Biography

A pioneer in the toy and interactive entertainment industry, Steven Meyer has over 25 years of successful development and management experience.

His current position is with Firaxis as a Director on their Board of Directors and Vice President of Software Development, having joined them in 2007.

Prior to Firaxis, Steve worked for BreakAway as Vice President of Development, and was President and CEO of Meyer/Glass Design, one of the most prolific toy invention design firms in the industry. At Meyer/Glass Design, Mr. Meyer founded and managed Meyer/Glass Interactive (M/GI), a division of the company created to develop games for the Xbox, Sony PlayStation, and PC gaming platforms, including such titles as Mech Assault, Battleship, Missile Command, Axis and Allies and Axis and Allies II. He sold the M/GI division in 2001.

He was also Vice President of Product Development for MicroProse Software, where he oversaw the development of such ground-breaking computer games as F19 Stealth Fighter, F-15 Strike Eagle, Pirates!, M1 Tank Platoon, Silent Service, and Airborne Ranger.

He began his career in the game industry at Marvin Glass & Associates, where he programmed and co-designed Tapper, a top-selling coin-op machine that was manufactured by Bally Midway.

An active member of the Toy Industry Association, Steve has participated extensively in fund-raising and philanthropy activities for the Toy Industry Foundation. He holds a BA in biology from Northwestern University.

Last updated: May 29, 2009


antstream