Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

antstream tournament

Troels Brun Folmann

Also Known As

  • Troels B. Folmann
  • Troels Folmann
  • Troels B. Folman

Game Credits

Production

Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Anniversary (2007)   (Creative Services Producers)
 

Audio

Transformers: Rise of the Dark Spark (2014)   (Original Music Composed & Produced by)
Carrier Command: Gaea Mission (2012)   (Music Composer)
Carrier Command: Gaea Mission (Demo Version) (2012)   (Music Composer)
Transformers: Fall of Cybertron (2012)   (Original Music by)
Shift 2: Unleashed (2011)   (Exclusive remixes and compositions by:)
Tomb Raider: Underworld (2008)   (Music Composed by)
Tomb Raider: Underworld (2008)   (Music Composed by)
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Anniversary (2007)   (Music Composer)
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Legend (2006)   (Music Composer)
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Legend (2006)   (Music Composer)
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Legend (2006)   (Music Composed by)
Robin Hood: Defender of the Crown (2003)   (Music)
 

Creative Services

Tomb Raider: Underworld (2008)   (Creative Services Manager)
Tomb Raider: Underworld (2008)   (Creative Services Manager)
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Anniversary (2007)   (Creative Services Producers)
 

Thanks

Velvet Assassin (2009)   (Special thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Troels Brun Folmann had became interested in music long before he was able to talk. By drumming on his grandfather's violins he learned his sense of rhythm. Another passion emerged shortly. In a few years Troels was already eagerly exploring the music possibilities of his Commodore 64 and ZX Spectrum 48k, being fascinated by the works of Rob Hubbard, Martin Galway and Ben Daglish.He later moved to the stereophonic heaven of Amiga 512 and never doubted his future path anymore. His favourite game for Amiga was Defender of the Crown. Ironically, the remake of this very game was the first game Troels scored. However, he admits that the real work started with scoring various game modifications.

Some time later while he visited Crystal Dynamics as Ph. D. scholar interested in adaptive music design. Based on his findings, he developed a technique he called "micro scoring" largely based on having small portions of the score triggered by some game related event. This technique was widely used in the first game he scored for Crystal Dynamics, Tomb Raider: Legend. Having incorporated various influences of the world music in his own work while striving to bring it a professional, "feature film" like quality, and at the same time respecting the work Nathan McCree has done for the original game, it was no wonder that Troels went on to receive a prestigious BAFTA award for his Tomb Raider: Legend soundtrack.

The successful collaboration between Troels and Crystal Dynamics continued with the release of the Tomb Raider: Anniversary in 2007. Honouring his achievement on Tomb Raider series of games, 23rd Annual Technical Excellence & Creativity Awards presented him the Mix Foundation TEC Award in the same year.

He currently works as a Creative Service Manager at Crystal Dynamics, managing six creative groups, including audio and music supervision. In this capacity he lent his hand to the development of the Tomb Raider: Underworld.

Last updated: Nov 22, 2008


antstream tournament