Jason Adam Griffith

Also Known As

  • Adam Caroleson
  • Jason Griffith

Game Credits

Audio

Dead Rivals (2018)   (Character and VO Actors)
White Day: A Labyrinth Named School (2017)   (Voice Actors)
Dungeon Hunter 5 (2015)   (Malcor)
Order & Chaos II: Redemption (2015)   (Cast)
Asphalt: Overdrive (2014)   (Cast)
Modern Combat 5: Blackout (2014)   (Actors)
Rival Knights (2014)   (Voice-Over Actor)
Gangstar: Vegas (2013)   (Cop 3, Radio Ads, Additional Voices)
Tank Battles (2013)   (Voice Casting)
Thor: The Dark World (2013)   (Dark Elf 4 / Einherjar / Marauder 3)
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)   (Voice Actors)
Modern Combat 4: Zero Hour (2012)   (SGS Soldier 1)
PokéPark 2: Wonders Beyond (2011)   (English-Version Voice Acting)
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games (2009)   (SEGA Characters (English))
Sonic and the Black Knight (2009)   (Cast)
Alone in the Dark (2008)   (Hammet)
Alone in the Dark: Inferno (2008)   (Hammet)
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games (2008)   (Character Voices)
Sonic Riders: Zero Gravity (2008)   (English Character Voices)
Sonic: Unleashed (2008)   (English Character Voices)
Sonic: Unleashed (2008)   (Cast)
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (2008)   (Character Voice)
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games (2007)   (Character Voices)
Sonic and the Secret Rings (2007)   (English Voices)
Sonic Rivals 2 (2007)   (Voice Cast)
Sonic Rush Adventure (2007)   (Character Voices)
Neverwinter Nights 2 (2006)   (Bevil)
One Piece: Grand Adventure (2006)   (Voices)
Sonic Riders (2006)   (English Character Voices)
Sonic Rivals (2006)   (Voice Cast)
Sonic the Hedgehog (2006)   (English Character Voices)
Shadow the Hedgehog (2005)   (English Character Voices)
Sonic Rush (2005)   (Sonic)
 


Developer Biography

Jason Adam Griffith (born November 26, 1980; New York, United States) is an American voice artist. He has worked for 4Kids Entertainment, NYAV Post and DuArt for properties that include the Yu-Gi-Oh!, Slayers, Marvel, and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles franchises.

Jason is best known as Sonic and Shadow the Hedgehog, from the Sonic The Hedgehog video games series. He also voiced Sonic and Shadow in the anime Sonic X prior to his work in the games. Most fans initially disliked the voices he gave for the characters in the anime, as they did not fit with either character's personality.

He also did the voice of Usopp from 4Kids' English version of One Piece. Many people can tell it was Jason doing Usopp's voice, as it sounded just like Sonic, only crazier. Jet the Hawk, another Sonic character Jason voices, is portrayed in a similar fashion.

Jason is also credited asJ. Griff, DJ Tanner and Adam Caroleson, the latter being a combination of his middle name (Adam) and his mother's first name (Carol).

Last updated: Dec 15, 2015