Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable video game historians!

Joseph Mauke

Also Known As

  • Joe Mauke

Game Credits

Production

Turning Point: Fall of Liberty (2008)   (Additional Support)
 

Design

Disney•Pixar Cars: Race-O-Rama (2009)   (Senior Designers)
SpongeBob SquarePants Featuring Nicktoons: Globs o... (2008)   (Lead Level Designer)
Turning Point: Fall of Liberty (2008)   (Additonal Support)
Medal of Honor: Vanguard (2007)   (Additional Design)
Marc Ecko's Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure (2006)   (Level Design)
Snoopy vs. the Red Baron (2006)   (Level Designer)
 

Support

Turning Point: Fall of Liberty (2008)   (Additional Support )
 


Developer Biography

Joseph Mauke has been working on video games for many years. He first started as a teenager designing games in basic on a Commodore 64. He was very heavily involved with the early FPS mod community for Quake, and then was part of the Urban Terror Mod Team later under the name |NV|S. He always thought that modding games was a fun hobby, but never saw of it as a viable career.

He has worked on many different games and platforms. He most recently Co-Founded Upgraded Studios with long time friend Rudy Pollorena Jr. in San Diego, California.

Previously to that he was the Lead Technical Designer with Xaviant in Atlanta, Georgia (USA). A Lead Level Designer/Sr. Designer with Incinerator Studios located in Carlsbad, California. He has also worked for several other Studios including Electronic Arts Los Angeles, The Collective, a Foundation 9 Entertainment company, Smart Bomb Interactive and Spark Unlimited.

Last updated: Apr 19, 2011