🎮 Check out The Top 10 Consoles owned by MobyGames community!

atari breakout

Pete Cooke

Also Known As

  • Peter Cooke

Game Credits

Design

Invincible Island Remake (2005)   (Original Version)
Tower of Babel (1989)   (Game by)
Brainstorm (1988)   (By)
Room Ten (1986)   (Design )
Space School Simulator: The Academy (1986)   (Created by)
Tau Ceti: The Lost Star Colony (1985)   (Original idea by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Grand Prix 3 (2000)   (Menu Design)
Grand Prix II (1996)   (Menu Design & Additional Programming)
World Circuit (1991)   (Additional Programming by)
Granny's Garden (1989)   (Amiga version by)
Stunt Track Racer (1989)   (Conversion by)
Tower of Babel (1989)   (Program Copyright)
Whole New Ball Game (1989)   (By)
Brainstorm (1988)   (Program)
Earthlight (1988)   (By)
Zolyx (1988)   (By)
Micronaut One (1987)   (Written by)
Room Ten (1986)   (By)
Space School Simulator: The Academy (1986)   (Program written by)
Juggernaut (1985)   (Written by)
Tau Ceti: The Lost Star Colony (1985)   (By)
Upper Gumtree and Professor Blowitovitz (1984)   (Upper Gumtree was written for the 64 by )
Invincible Island (1983)   (Program by)
Urban Upstart (1983)   (by)
 

Art/Graphics

Tower of Babel (1989)   (Graphics)
 

Audio

Grand Prix 3 Season 2000 (2001)   (Sound Programming)
First Contact (1990)   (Music)
 

Creative Services

Tower of Babel (1989)   (Documentation)
 


Developer Biography

Pete Cooke (born 1956) is a British computer games programmer, best known for his work published in the 1980s for the 8-bit home computers, especially the ZX Spectrum.

Cooke studied for a Mathematics degree in Leicester then became a teacher. He bought a Sinclair ZX81 and learnt how to code. After setting up a computer club in the school he worked at, he took in programs he had written. The students were impressed by a text adventure game and suggested that Cooke should have it published. He then sent it to Richard Shepherd Software, who offered £1,000 for the game. After this Cooke became a full time games designer.

Cooke wrote two more text adventures for Richard Shepherd then decided to create something which used more animation. This became the truck driving simulation Juggernaut which was published by CRL. It was followed by the game Cooke is best known for, Tau Ceti.

Cooke later became an IT lecturer at Leicester College.

Last updated: Nov 20, 2021


atari warlords