Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Christopher Samwell

Also Known As

  • Chris Samwell

Game Credits

Art/Graphics

Driver '76 (2007)   (Graphic Designer)
Virtua Tennis 3 (2007)   (2D Artists)
OutRun 2006: Coast 2 Coast (2006)   (2D Artist)
Go! Sudoku (2005)   (Art)
Virtua Tennis: World Tour (2005)   (Art Team)
 

Thanks

Driver '76 (2007)   (Dedicated to)
 


Developer Biography

Chris Samwell worked as a graphic designer for a Sheffield UK based advertising agency from around 1996 to 2005. A quiet and relaxed chap, his easy manner belied the speed and accuracy with which he worked and was known for. He always had complete dedication to the job in hand.

In 2005 he was offered the position of 2D artist at video games development company Sumo Digital in Sheffield. Working on a variety of their big name titles, Chris made a big impression with the people he worked with and his speed and dependability was, once again, something the company relied on.

Chris loved music and was a member of Sheffield band Slewd for a short period playing guitar. He also passionately loved video games and was a force to be reckoned with in games like Counter Strike.

Chris Samwell died on the 10th December 2006 at the age of 29. The video game Virtua Tennis 3, which he worked on, is dedicated in his name.

Last updated: Oct 16, 2014