Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

Steve Gaynor

Also Known As

  • Steven Gaynor

Game Credits

Business

Underworld Ascendant (2018)   (Studio Head)
 

Design

F.E.A.R.: Perseus Mandate (2007)   (Level Designer)
 

Writers

Life Is Strange 2: Episode 1 - Roads (2018)   (Additional Writers)
 

Quality Assurance

Pyre (2017)   (Playtesters)
Stephen's Sausage Roll (2016)   (Alpha Testers)
Cibele (2015)   (Special thanks to our playtesters and supporters)
Soma (2015)   (Alpha Testing)
The Novelist (2013)   (Playtesters)
 

Technology

Quadrilateral Cowboy (2016)   (Special Thanks)
 

Support

Perception (2017)   (Cassie's BFF)
The Bureau: XCOM Declassified (2013)   (Additional Support)
 

Thanks

Void Bastards (2019)   (Special Thanks)
Perception (2017)   (Special Thanks)
Stories Untold (2017)   (Special thanks for your support, advice, and love)
West of Loathing (2017)   (Special Thanks)
Firewatch (2016)   (Special Thanks)
The Guest (2016)   (Special Thanks)
The Flame in the Flood (2015)   (Special Thanks)
Life Is Strange: Episode 1 - Chrysalis (2015)   (Thanks)
Life Is Strange: Episode 2 - Out of Time (2015)   (Thanks)
République (2015)   (Special Thanks)
Costume Quest 2 (2014)   (Special Thanks)
Jazzpunk (2014)   (Special Thanks)
République: Episode 2 - Metamorphosis (2014)   (Special Thanks)
République: Episode 3 - Ones and Zeroes (2014)   (Special Thanks)
Verde Station (2014)   (Special Thanks)
BioShock Infinite (2013)   (Special Thanks)
Eldritch (2013)   (Special thanks to)
MirrorMoon EP (2013)   (Special Thanks to)
The Stanley Parable (2013)   (A Special Thanks You to)
The Walking Dead: Season Two (2013)   (Special Thanks)
FTL: Faster Than Light (2012)   (Thank you to all of our extremely generous Kickstarter backers, with a very special thank you to)
BioShock (2008)   (Special Thanks)
Sam & Max: Episode 3 - The Mole, the Mob, and... (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Sam & Max: Episode 4 - Abe Lincoln Must Die! (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Sam & Max: Episode 5 - Reality 2.0 (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Sam & Max: Episode 1 - Culture Shock (2006)   (Special Thanks)
Sam & Max: Episode 2 - Situation: Comedy (2006)   (Special Thanks to)
 

Other

Tacoma (2017)   (Fullbright)
BioShock 2: Remastered (2016)   (2K Marin and 2K Australia)
Gone Home (2013)   (The Fullbright Company)
BioShock 2 (2010)   (Team)
BioShock 2: Minerva's Den (2010)   (2К Marin)
BioShock 2: The Protector Trials (2010)   (2К Marin)
 


Developer Biography

Steve started the industry as a QA before being hired at TimeGate Studios, Inc., Inc. as a level designer on F.E.A.R.: Perseus Mandate.

In early 2008, he joined 2K Marin as a level designer, where he helped ship BioShock 2. Steve has been credited as Lead Design/Writing/Level Design on the critically acclaimed BioShock 2: Minerva's Den DLC .

In late 2010, he departed from 2K Marin & joined Irrational Games to work as a senior level designer on Bioshock Infinite.

In early 2012, he co-founded the studio The Fullbright Company.

Last updated: Dec 17, 2012