Join our Discord to chat with fellow friendly gamers and our knowledgeable contributors!

atari gravitar

Chris Kingsley

Also Known As

  • Christopher Kingsley
  • Cris Kingsley

Game Credits

Business

Midnight Club: Street Racing (2001)   (CEO)
 

Design

Skyhammer (2000)   (Game Concept Created by)
 

Programming/Engineering

Rogue Trooper: Redux (2017)   (Technical Director)
Joust Legend (2013)   (C.T.O.)
NeverDead (2012)   (Technical Director)
Sniper Elite V2 (2012)   (CTO)
Aliens vs Predator (2010)   (CTO)
Call of Duty: World at War - Final Fronts (2008)   (CTO)
Aliens vs Predator: Requiem (2007)   (CTO)
Free Running (2007)   (CTO)
The Simpsons Game (2007)   (Chief Technology Officer)
Star Wars: Battlefront - Renegade Squadron (2007)   (CTO)
007: From Russia with Love (2006)   (CTO)
Rogue Trooper (2006)   (Technical Director)
Sniper Elite (2005)   (Technical Director)
World War Zero: Iron Storm (2005)   (Technical Director)
Gunfighter II: Revenge of Jesse James (2003)   (Technical Director)
Judge Dredd: Dredd vs Death (2003)   (Technical Director)
Largo Winch .// Commando SAR (2002)   (Technical Director)
Gunfighter: The Legend of Jesse James (2001)   (Technical Director)
Klustar (2001)   (By)
Aliens Versus Predator: Gold Edition (2000)   (Technical Director)
Astérix: Search for Dogmatix (2000)   (Technical Director)
Gunlok (2000)   (Programming Team)
The Mummy (2000)   (Technical Director)
Skyhammer (2000)   (Technical Director)
Aliens Versus Predator (1999)   (Technical Director)
Mission: Impossible (1999)   (Support Programmers )
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six (1999)   (Technical Director)
 

Video/Cinematics

Sniper Elite VR (2021)   (Motion Capture Actors)
Aliens Versus Predator: Gold Edition (2000)   (Cast)
 

Creative Services

World War Zero: Iron Storm (2005)   (Manual)
Gunlok (2000)   (Design Documentation)
 

Technology

Sniper Elite 5: France (2022)   (CTO)
Evil Genius 2: World Domination (2021)   (CTO)
Sniper Elite VR (2021)   (CTO)
Zombie Army 4: Dead War (2020)   (CTO)
Sniper Elite V2: Remastered (2019)   (CTO)
Arca's Path VR (2018)   (CTO)
Battlezone: Combat Commander (2018)   (CTO)
Strange Brigade (2018)   (CTO)
Rogue Trooper: Redux (2017)   (CTO)
Sniper Elite 4: Italia (2017)   (CTO)
Battlezone 98 Redux (2016)   (CTO)
Zombie Army Trilogy (2015)   (CTO)
Sniper Elite III: Afrika (2014)   (CTO)
Sniper Elite: Nazi Zombie Army (2013)   (CTO)
Sniper Elite: Nazi Zombie Army 2 (2013)   (CTO)
Dick Marcinko: Rogue Warrior (2009)   (CTO)
Shellshock 2: Blood Trails (2009)   (CTO)
Star Wars: Battlefront - Elite Squadron (2009)   (CTO)
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)   (CTO)
Delta Force: Black Hawk Down - Team Sabre (2006)   (CTO)
Gun: Showdown (2006)   (CTO)
Prism: Guard Shield (2006)   (CTO)
Dead to Rights: Reckoning (2005)   (CTO)
Delta Force: Black Hawk Down (2005)   (CTO)
Delta Force: Urban Warfare (2002)   (CTO)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour Golf (2002)   (CTO)
Snood (2001)   (CTO)
Gunlok (2000)   (C.T.O. )
 

Thanks

Eye of the Storm (1993)   (With thanks to...)
 


Developer Biography

Chris Kingsley founded Rebellion with his brother Jason in 1991.

He has more than 15 years experience of making award-winning, hit computer games, including Alien Vs Predator, double BAFTA-nominated Aliens Vs Predator, Sniper Elite, double BAFTA-nominated Rogue Trooper, Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six, Rainbow Six: Lone Wolf, The Simpsons Game, Star Wars Battlefront Renegade Squadron, and Free Running - amongst others.

In 2000 Chris and his brother, Jason, purchased 2000 AD, the UK's leading sci-fi comic and home to Judge Dredd.

Last updated: Apr 03, 2008


atari mania