🎮 Check out The Top 10 Consoles owned by MobyGames community!

atari missile command

C. Gordon Walton

Also Known As

  • Gordon Walton Jr.
  • Gordon Walton

Game Credits

Business

Star Wars: Galaxies - Jump to Lightspeed (2004)   (Vice President, Studio Manager - Austin)
Ultima Online: Third Dawn (2001)   (Vice President of Online Operations)
Ultima Online: Renaissance (2000)   (Vice President of Online Operations)
 

Production

Star Wars: The Old Republic (2011)   (Executive Producers of Live Services)
The Sims Online (2002)   (Executive Producer)
Air Warrior II (1997)   (Executive Producer)
Air Warrior III (1997)   (Executive Producer (Kesmai))
Wheel of Fortune: Deluxe Edition (1994)   (Executive Producer)
Orbiter (1986)   (Project Leader)
 

Design

Harpoon Classic '97 (1996)   (Design Team (Harpoon Classic))
Harpoon Classic (1995)   (Original Design & Programming Team)
Empire Deluxe Scenarios (1993)   (Level / Scenario Design)
Harpoon: Challenger Pak (Limited Edition) (1991)   (Computer design team)
Harpoon (1989)   (Original Computer Harpoon Design Team)
Sands of Fire (1989)   (Designed by)
PT-109 (1988)   (Designer)
Sub Battle Simulator (1987)   (Design by)
Orbiter (1986)   (Design)
 

Programming/Engineering

Harpoon Classic '97 (1996)   (Programming)
Harpoon: Challenger Pak (Limited Edition) (1991)   (Computer Harpoon programmers)
Harpoon (1989)   (Original Computer Harpoon Programming Team)
Sands of Fire (1989)   (Designed and Written by)
PT-109 (1988)   (Programmer)
Sub Battle Simulator (1987)   (Lead Programming)
Orbiter (1986)   (Lead Programming)
Dungeon of Death (1979)   (Dungeon of Death)
Trek-X (1979)   (By)
 

Audio

Harpoon: Challenger Pak (Limited Edition) (1991)   (Sound programmers)
 

Creative Services

Harpoon Classic '97 (1996)   (Manual Revisions (Harpoon Classic))
Harpoon: Challenger Pak (Limited Edition) (1991)   (Manual revised 5/90 by)
 

Support

Cartoon Network Universe: FusionFall (2009)   (Consultants)
 

Thanks

Borderlands 3 (2019)   (Paul Sage)
The Church in the Darkness (2019)   (Tremendous Thanks)
Hero-U: Rogue to Redemption (2018)   (Gamers)
Battle Chasers: Nightwar (2017)   (Special Thanks)
Cults & Daggers (2015)   (For being the developer I want to be when I grow up)
The Banner Saga (2014)   (Special Thanks)
Mass Effect (2012)   (BioWare Special Thanks)
Mass Effect (2007)   (Special Thanks)
Star Wars: Galaxies - Episode III Rage of the Wook... (2005)   (Production Special Thanks)
Star Wars: Galaxies - The Total Experience (2005)   (Production Special Thanks)
The Sims (2003)   (Maxis Special Thanks)
Ultima IX: Ascension (1999)   (Special Thanks)
Axis & Allies (1998)   (Special Thanks)
Spectre (1994)   (We would like to thank the following people at Spectre)
Jeopardy! Deluxe Edition (1993)   (Special Thanks)
 


Developer Biography

Gordon Walton, a 1981 graduate of TAMU, wrote his first commercially released game in 1977. It was titled Trek-X and was for the Pet 2001. He co-founded Applied Computing (later called Digital Illusions) in 1984 with Don Gilman.

His work includes many titles, such as Shard of Spring, Sub Battle, GATO, Reader Rabbit, PT-109, NFL Challenge, Harpoon, and The Playroom.

In 1989, Walton started working for other major gaming companies: Three-Sixty Pacific, GameTek, Konami, Kesmai, Alliance Interactive, Electronic Arts (Origin and Maxis), and Sony Online Entertainment.

Last updated: Aug 10, 2004


atari vcs